Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profile

Scott McDonald Scott McDonald
Full Name: Scott McDonald
Date of birth: March 22, 1920
Date of death: August 14, 2011

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 60-4 Jan 13, 1959 - Jan 10, 1961 56th   Democrat Fort Worth / Tarrant   Tarrant
H 60-4 Jan 8, 1957 - Jan 13, 1959 55th   Democrat Fort Worth / Tarrant   Tarrant
H 60-4 Jan 11, 1955 - Jan 8, 1957 54th   Democrat Fort Worth / Tarrant   Tarrant
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Selected Newspaper articles
Resolutions and Journal entries
  • 55th Legislature, 1st C.S., HSR 59. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • Military Service Notes
  • United States Army, World War II. Obituary, 8/17/2011. Fort Worth Star-Telegram.
  • Other Resources
  • Scott McDonald, birth date 3/22/1920, death date 8/14/2011, photo, obituary, interment in Greenwood Memorial Park and Mausoleum, Fort Worth. Find a Grave.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. Scott McDonald, 54th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Scott McDonald, 55th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Scott McDonald, 56th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Scott McDonald, 56th Legislature, Texas Yearbook, 56th Legislature
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 54th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 55th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 56th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    56th R.S. - 1959
    Congressional and Legislative Districts  
    Constitutional Amendments  
    Labor  
    Local and Uncontested Bills  
    School Districts  
    55th R.S. - 1957
    Claims and Accounts  
    Constitutional Amendments  
    Insurance (I. C. T. Insurance Company), Investigation, Special (Chair) 
    Judiciary  
    Labor (Chair) 
    Public School System (Hale-Aikin Committee of Twenty-Four)  
    State Affairs  
    54th R.S. - 1955
    Common Carriers  
    Criminal Jurisprudence  
    General Investigating, Permanent  
    Judicial Districts  
    Labor  
    Oil, Gas, and Mining  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.