Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profile

Peter La Valle Peter Joseph La Valle
Full Name: Peter Joseph "Pete" La Valle
Date of birth: November 24, 1927
Date of death: November 26, 2005

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 21-2 Jan 10, 1961 - Aug 20, 1961 57th (1) (2)   Democrat Texas City / Galveston   Galveston
H 21-2 Jan 13, 1959 - Jan 10, 1961 56th   Democrat Texas City / Galveston   Galveston
(1) George F. Korkmas, in special election 12/9/1961, took office 12/23/1961, succeeded Peter J. La Valle, resigned 8/20/1961. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
(2) Pete La Valle replaced by George F. Korkmas, 12/9/1961. Texas Legislative Manual.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Selected Newspaper articles
Other Resources
  • Judge Peter Joseph La Valle, birth date 11/24/1927, death date 11/26/2005, interment in Mount Olivet Catholic Cemetery, Dickinson, Galveston County. Find a Grave.
  • Obituaries, Peter Joseph La Valle, 11/27/2005, p. E3; "Former County Judge Dies at 78," 11/29/2005, p. A6. Pete La Valle "was in his second term in the Texas House of Representatives when Gov. Price Daniel appointed him to finish out the term of Theodore Robinson, a longtime [Galveston] county judge who died in office." Galveston Daily News.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. Peter La Valle, 56th Legislature, Texas Yearbook, 56th Legislature
  • Photograph. Peter La Valle, 56th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Peter La Valle, 57th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 56th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 57th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    57th R.S. - 1961
    Counties  
    Criminal Jurisprudence  
    Examination of Comptroller's and Treasurer's Accounts  
    Judiciary  
    Liquor Regulation  
    56th R.S. - 1959
    Appropriations  
    Appropriations Subcommittee on Judiciary  
    Banks and Banking  
    Beach Development  
    Insurance  
    Motor Traffic  
    Poet Laureate Selection, Special  
    State Hospitals and Special Schools  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.