Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profile

H. A. Leaverton Harold Adair Leaverton
Full Name: Harold Adair Leaverton
Date of birth: January 9, 1890
Date of death: August 13, 1972

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 62 Jan 10, 1961 - Jan 8, 1963 57th   Democrat Hamilton / Hamilton   Bosque, Coryell, Erath, Hamilton
H 62 Jan 13, 1959 - Jan 10, 1961 56th   Democrat Evant / Hamilton   Bosque, Coryell, Erath, Hamilton
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Resolutions and Journal entries
  • 57th Legislature, 3rd C.S., HSR 229. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • Biographical Sketches
  • Memorial, December 1972, p. 1176. Texas Bar Journal.
  • Military Service Notes
  • United States Army, Corporal, World War I. Harold Adair Leaverton, birth date 1/9/1890 in Crockett, residence in Grapeland, Houston County, enlisted in Houston County. FamilySearch Texas, World War I Records, 1917-1920 (Texas Military Forces Museum, Austin).
  • Other Resources
  • Harold Adair Leaverton, birth date 1/9/1890, death date 8/13/1972, interment in Grapeland City Cemetery, Houston County. Find a Grave.
  • Obituary, "Heart Attack Claims H.A. Leaverton, 82," Thursday, 8/17/1972, p. 1. Harold Adair Leaverton, birth date 1/9/1890 in Houston County, death date Sunday, 8/13/1972. "Mr. Leaverton's public service included two terms as state representative from this district." Hamilton Herald-News (Hamilton, Texas).
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. H. A. Leaverton, 56th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. H. A. Leaverton, 56th Legislature, Texas Yearbook, 56th Legislature
  • Photograph. H. A. Leaverton, 57th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 56th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 57th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    57th R.S. - 1961
    Agriculture  
    Education  
    Highways and Roads  
    Judiciary  
    Livestock and Stock Raising (Vice Chair) 
    Public Health (Vice Chair) 
    State-Owned Lands and/or Islands  
    56th R.S. - 1959
    Agriculture  
    Appropriations  
    Appropriations Subcommittee on Hospitals and Special Schools  
    Education  
    Liquor Regulation  
    Livestock and Stock Raising  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.