Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profile

Ted Myatt Theodore Wade Myatt
Full Name: Theodore Wade "Ted" Myatt
Date of birth: October 15, 1928
Date of death: November 1, 1995

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 61 Jan 13, 1959 - Oct 17, 1959 56th (1)   Democrat Cleburne / Johnson   Hood, Johnson, Somervell
H 61 Jan 8, 1957 - Jan 13, 1959 55th   Democrat Cleburne / Johnson   Hood, Johnson, Somervell
(1) James E. Ward, in special election 1/9/1960, succeeded Ted W. Myatt, resigned 10/17/1959. First session was 57th Regular Session. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Selected Newspaper articles
Resolutions and Journal entries
  • 55th Legislature, 1st C.S., HSR 14. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • Other Resources
  • Theodore Wade Myatt, birth date 10/15/1928, death date 11/1/1995, interment in Burleson Memorial Cemetery, Burleson, Johnson County. Find a Grave.
  • Obituary, Theodore Wade Myatt, 1928-1995, Burleson Star, 11/6/1995, p. 6. Myatt "served two terms in the Texas House of Representatives from 1956 to 1959 as representative of the 61st legislative district, which included Johnson, Hood, and Somervell counties." NewspaperARCHIVE.com.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. Ted Myatt, 55th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Ted Myatt, 56th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Ted Myatt, 56th Legislature, Texas Yearbook, 56th Legislature
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 55th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 56th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    56th R.S. - 1959
    Agriculture  
    Constitutional Amendments  
    Education  
    Examination of Comptroller's and Treasurer's Accounts (Chair) 
    State Hospitals and Special Schools  
    55th R.S. - 1957
    Common Carriers  
    Congressional and Legislative Districts  
    Education  
    Military and Veteran's Affairs  
    Public Health  
    Rules of the House of Representatives  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.