Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profile

O. H. Schram Oswald Henry Schram
Full Name: Oswald Henry "Muggie" Schram, Jr.
Date of birth: February 11, 1899
Date of death: January 29, 1983

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 64 Jan 10, 1961 - Jan 8, 1963 57th   Democrat Taylor / Williamson   Williamson
H 64 Jan 13, 1959 - Jan 10, 1961 56th   Democrat Taylor / Williamson   Williamson
H 64 Jan 8, 1957 - Jan 13, 1959 55th   Democrat Taylor / Williamson   Williamson
H 64 Jan 11, 1955 - Jan 8, 1957 54th   Democrat Taylor / Williamson   Williamson
H 64 Mar 15, 1954 - Jan 11, 1955 53rd (1)   Democrat Taylor / Williamson   Williamson
(1) O.H. Schram, Jr., in special election 3/6/1954, sworn 3/15/1954, succeeded Frank G. Svedlenek, died 1/9/1954. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Selected Newspaper articles
Resolutions and Journal entries
  • 68th Legislature, R.S., HCR 61. Resolutions - Memorial.
  • Other Resources
  • Oswald Henry "Muggie" Schram, birth date 2/11/1899, death January 1983, photo, interment in Taylor City Cemetery, Taylor, Williamson County. Find a Grave.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. O. H. Schram, 54th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. O. H. Schram, 55th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. O. H. Schram, 56th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. O. H. Schram, 56th Legislature, Texas Yearbook, 56th Legislature
  • Photograph. O. H. Schram, 57th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 53rd session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 54th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 55th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 56th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 57th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    57th R.S. - 1961
    Appropriations  
    Education  
    Fish and Wildlife Resources (Vice Chair) 
    Game and Fisheries (Vice Chair) 
    Liquor Regulation  
    Public Lands and Buildings (Vice Chair) 
    56th R.S. - 1959
    Commerce and Manufacturers  
    Game and Fisheries  
    Liquor Regulation  
    Penitentiaries  
    Public Health  
    55th R.S. - 1957
    Appropriations  
    Enrolled Bills  
    Game and Fisheries (Vice Chair) 
    Liquor Regulation  
    Motor Traffic  
    54th R.S. - 1955
    Game and Fisheries  
    Labor  
    Liquor Regulation  
    Representation Before the Legislature (Vice Chair) 
    Revenue and Taxation  
    53rd R.S. - 1953
    Game and Fisheries  
    Labor  
    Liquor Regulation  
    Municipal and Private Corporations  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.