Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index

Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

Legislative clips Legislative clips archive Texas media links Current articles Texshare databases New books New & Noteworthy
Legislative Archive System Index to Sections Affected Conference committee reports Constitutional amendments Vetoes State budget Redistricting information Signed copies of bills Statutory revision Texas law timeline Water law timeline Statute publication dates Legislative intent guide
Texas Legislators: Past & Present Governors of Texas Lt. Governors and Speakers Senate Presidents Pro Tempore Senate & House seniority Member statistics Chief Elected Officials Texas legislators on Twitter
Sessions and years Bill statistics Member statistics Bill effective dates Legislative deadlines Session summaries Special sessions Legislative staff lists
Today's meetings Meetings by date Standing committees Committees by session Committee search Legislative reports Committee minutes Standing committee appointments
Library catalog House & Senate Journals House & Senate Rules Parliamentary resources General and Special Laws of Texas Codes of 1856 Paschal's Digest Penal Code revision research guide Code of Criminal Procedure guide Deceptive Trade Practices Act Impeachment of O.P. Carrillo Gubernatorial inauguration materials Water resources research guide School finance litigation archive
Frequently Asked Questions Contacting your legislator Texas bill status State agency hotlines & citizen   assistance Texas legislative agencies &   process Other libraries Public policy resources

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profileprinter friendly versionreturn to screen view

Max C. Smith Max Carlton Smith
Full Name: Max Carlton Smith
Date of birth: November 22, 1901
Date of death: June 22, 1984

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 66 Jan 13, 1959 - Jan 10, 1961 56th   Democrat San Marcos / Hays   Blanco, Caldwell, Hays
H 66 Jan 8, 1957 - Jan 13, 1959 55th   Democrat San Marcos / Hays   Blanco, Caldwell, Hays
H 66 Jan 11, 1955 - Jan 8, 1957 54th   Democrat San Marcos / Hays   Blanco, Caldwell, Hays
H 66 Jan 13, 1953 - Jan 11, 1955 53rd   Democrat San Marcos / Hays   Blanco, Caldwell, Hays
H 81-2 Jan 9, 1951 - Jan 13, 1953 52nd   Democrat San Marcos / Hays   Caldwell, Hays
H 81-2 Jan 11, 1949 - Jan 9, 1951 51st   Democrat San Marcos / Hays   Caldwell, Hays
H 81-2 Jan 14, 1947 - Jan 11, 1949 50th   Democrat San Marcos / Hays   Caldwell, Hays
H 81-2 Jan 9, 1945 - Jan 14, 1947 49th   Democrat San Marcos / Hays   Caldwell, Hays
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Resolutions and Journal entries
  • 54th Legislature, R.S., HSR 261, extending congratulations of members of 54th Legislature to members who have ten years of service in the House. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • 68th Legislature, 2nd C.S., HCR 63. Resolutions - Memorial.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. Max C. Smith, 49th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Max C. Smith, 50th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Max C. Smith, 51st Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Max C. Smith, 52nd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Max C. Smith, 53rd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Max C. Smith, 54th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Max C. Smith, 55th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Max C. Smith, 56th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Max C. Smith, 56th Legislature, Texas Yearbook, 56th Legislature
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 49th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 50th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 51st session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 52nd session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 53rd session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 54th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 55th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 56th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    56th R.S. - 1959
    Congressional and Legislative Districts  
    Counties  
    Labor  
    Leasing of Certain Highway Rights-of-Way for Oil and Gas Purposes by the State Highway Department, Special (Chair) 
    Liquor Regulation  
    Speaker Election Practices, Special  
    State Affairs (Vice Chair) 
    Texas Commission for State Health and Welfare Services  
    55th R.S. - 1957
    Appropriations (Chair) 
    Charges Against Representative James E. Cox, Investigation, Special (Vice Chair) 
    Labor  
    Livestock and Stock Raising  
    State Affairs  
    54th R.S. - 1955
    Appropriations (Chair) 
    Game and Fisheries  
    Labor  
    State Affairs  
    53rd R.S. - 1953
    Aeronautics  
    Appropriations (Chair) 
    Congressional and Legislative Districts  
    Labor  
    Rules  
    52nd R.S. - 1951
    Claims and Accounts  
    Constitutional Amendments  
    Houston Press Story, Investigation, Special  
    Labor  
    Rules  
    State Affairs (Vice Chair) 
    51st R.S. - 1949
    Banks and Banking  
    Congressional and Legislative Districts  
    Constitutional Amendments  
    Counties  
    Labor  
    50th R.S. - 1947
    Constitutional Amendments (Chair) 
    Game and Fisheries  
    Liquor Regulation  
    Rural Aid Equalization, Special Joint Legislative  
    State Affairs  
    49th R.S. - 1945
    Federal Relations  
    Game and Fisheries  
    Liquor Regulation  
    Live Stock and Stock Raising  
    Public Lands and Buildings  
    School Aid Appropriation, Special  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.