Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index

Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

Legislative clips Legislative clips archive Texas media links Current articles Texshare databases New books New & Noteworthy
Legislative Archive System Index to Sections Affected Conference committee reports Constitutional amendments Vetoes State budget Redistricting information Signed copies of bills Statutory revision Texas law timeline Water law timeline Statute publication dates Legislative intent guide
Texas Legislators: Past & Present Governors of Texas Lt. Governors and Speakers Senate Presidents Pro Tempore Senate & House seniority Member statistics Chief Elected Officials Texas legislators on Twitter
Sessions and years Bill statistics Member statistics Bill effective dates Legislative deadlines Session summaries Special sessions Legislative staff lists
Today's meetings Meetings by date Standing committees Committees by session Committee search Legislative reports Committee minutes Standing committee appointments
Library catalog House & Senate Journals House & Senate Rules Parliamentary resources General and Special Laws of Texas Codes of 1856 Paschal's Digest Penal Code revision research guide Code of Criminal Procedure guide Deceptive Trade Practices Act Impeachment of O.P. Carrillo Gubernatorial inauguration materials Water resources research guide School finance litigation archive
Frequently Asked Questions Contacting your legislator Texas bill status State agency hotlines & citizen   assistance Texas legislative agencies &   process Other libraries Public policy resources

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profileprinter friendly versionreturn to screen view

Herman A. Heideke Herman August Heideke
Full Name: Herman August Heideke
Date of birth: April 22, 1880
Date of death: November 13, 1965

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 67 Jan 11, 1955 - Jan 8, 1957 54th   Democrat Seguin / Guadalupe   Comal, Guadalupe, Kendall
H 67 Jan 13, 1953 - Jan 11, 1955 53rd   Democrat Seguin / Guadalupe   Comal, Guadalupe, Kendall
H 80 Jan 9, 1951 - Jan 13, 1953 52nd   Democrat Seguin / Guadalupe   Comal, Guadalupe
H 80 Jan 11, 1949 - Jan 9, 1951 51st   Democrat Seguin / Guadalupe   Comal, Guadalupe
H 80 Jan 14, 1947 - Jan 11, 1949 50th   Democrat Seguin / Guadalupe   Comal, Guadalupe
H 83 Jan 14, 1919 - Jan 11, 1921 36th (1)   Republican Seguin / Guadalupe   Guadalupe
(1) Republican. Texas Legislative Manual.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Resolutions and Journal entries
  • 54th Legislature, R.S., HSR 261, extending congratulations of members of 54th Legislature to members who have ten years of service in the House. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • Other Resources
  • Obituary, "Judge Dies in Hospital at Age 85," 11/17/1965, pp. 1, 4; "the only Texas Legislator to vote against the Enabling Act of the Prohibition Law." Seguin Gazette.
  • Herman August Heideke died 11/13/1965 in Guadalupe County, TX. USGenWeb Project, 1996.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. Herman A. Heideke, 36th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Herman A. Heideke, 50th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Herman A. Heideke, 51st Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Herman A. Heideke, 52nd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Herman A. Heideke, 53rd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Herman A. Heideke, 54th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 36th session composite photo of House members (House chamber gallery, west wall. 3W.2). State Preservation Board.
  • 50th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 51st session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 52nd session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 53rd session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 54th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    54th R.S. - 1955
    Appropriations  
    Constitutional Amendments  
    Counties  
    Labor  
    Liquor Regulation  
    53rd R.S. - 1953
    Appropriations  
    Constitutional Amendments  
    Counties  
    Labor  
    Liquor Regulation  
    52nd R.S. - 1951
    Appropriations  
    Constitutional Amendments  
    Examination of Comptroller's and Treasurer's Accounts  
    Municipal and Private Corporations  
    51st R.S. - 1949
    Constitutional Amendments  
    Counties  
    Liquor Regulation  
    Municipal and Private Corporations  
    Privileges, Suffrage and Elections  
    50th R.S. - 1947
    Constitutional Amendments  
    Counties  
    Highways and Roads  
    Liquor Regulation  
    Revenue and Taxation  
    36th R.S. - 1919
    Examination of Comptroller's and Treasurer's Accounts  
    Liquor Traffic  
    Municipal and Private Corporations  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.