Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index

Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

Legislative clips Legislative clips archive Texas media links Current articles Texshare databases New books New & Noteworthy
Legislative Archive System Index to Sections Affected Conference committee reports Constitutional amendments Vetoes State budget Redistricting information Signed copies of bills Statutory revision Texas law timeline Water law timeline Statute publication dates Legislative intent guide
Texas Legislators: Past & Present Governors of Texas Lt. Governors and Speakers Senate Presidents Pro Tempore Senate & House seniority Member statistics Chief Elected Officials Texas legislators on Twitter
Sessions and years Bill statistics Member statistics Bill effective dates Legislative deadlines Session summaries Special sessions Legislative staff lists
Today's meetings Meetings by date Standing committees Committees by session Committee search Legislative reports Committee minutes Standing committee appointments
Library catalog House & Senate Journals House & Senate Rules Parliamentary resources General and Special Laws of Texas Codes of 1856 Paschal's Digest Penal Code revision research guide Code of Criminal Procedure guide Deceptive Trade Practices Act Impeachment of O.P. Carrillo Gubernatorial inauguration materials Water resources research guide School finance litigation archive
Frequently Asked Questions Contacting your legislator Texas bill status State agency hotlines & citizen   assistance Texas legislative agencies &   process Other libraries Public policy resources

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profileprinter friendly versionreturn to screen view

John Junior Bell John Junior Bell
Full Name: John Junior Bell
Date of birth: May 15, 1910
Date of death: January 24, 1963

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
S 18 Jan 13, 1953 - Sep 25, 1954 53rd (1) (2)   Democrat Cuero / DeWitt   Aransas, Bee, Calhoun, DeWitt, Goliad, Jackson, Karnes, Live Oak, McMullen, Refugio, San Patricio, Victoria
S 18 Jan 11, 1949 - Jan 13, 1953 52nd   51st   Democrat Cuero / DeWitt   Aransas, Atascosa, Bee, Calhoun, DeWitt, Goliad, Jackson, Karnes, Live Oak, Refugio, San Patricio, Victoria, Wilson
S 18 Sep 20, 1947 - Jan 11, 1949 50th (3)   Democrat Cuero / DeWitt   Aransas, Atascosa, Bee, Calhoun, DeWitt, Goliad, Jackson, Karnes, Live Oak, Refugio, San Patricio, Victoria, Wilson
H 68 Jan 14, 1947 - Jun 15, 1947 50th (3)   Democrat Cuero / DeWitt   DeWitt
H 68 Mar 9, 1945 - Jan 14, 1947 49th (4)   Democrat Cuero / DeWitt   DeWitt
H 68 Jan 12, 1943 - Jan 9, 1945 48th   Democrat Cuero / DeWitt   DeWitt
H 68 Jan 14, 1941 - Jan 12, 1943 47th   Democrat Cuero / DeWitt   DeWitt
H 68 Jan 10, 1939 - Jan 14, 1941 46th   Democrat Cuero / DeWitt   DeWitt
H 68 Jan 12, 1937 - Jan 10, 1939 45th   Democrat Cuero / DeWitt   DeWitt
(1) William S. Fly, in special election 11/2/1954, succeeded to unexpired term of John J. Bell, resigned 9/25/1954. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
(2) 53rd Legislature - Drawing for Terms of Office, 1/14/1953, pp. 16-17. Drew 4-year term. Senate Journal.
(3) In Senate, John J. Bell, in special election 8/23/1947, sworn 9/20/1947, succeeded to unexpired term of Fred Mauritz, died 5/24/1947. In House, Tom Cheatham, in special election 11/8/1947, succeeded John J. Bell, resigned 6/15/1947. Cheatham's first session was 51st Regular. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
(4) Bell was sworn 3/9/1945. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Selected Newspaper articles
Resolutions and Journal entries
  • 53rd Legislature, R.S., SR 278. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • 53rd Legislature, R.S., SR 58. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • 58th Legislature, R.S., HSR 128. Resolutions - Memorial.
  • 58th Legislature, R.S., SR 69. Resolutions - Memorial.
  • Biographical Sketches
  • BELL, John Junior (1910-1963). Representative, TX. Biographical Directory of the U.S. Congress 1774-Present.
  • Military Service Notes
  • United States Army, Private, World War II. "BELL, John Junior, . . . during the Second World War served as a private in the United States Army from May 1944 to March 1945 . . . " Biographical Directory of the U.S. Congress 1774-Present.
  • "He was a veteran of World War II, having waived his legislative immunity to enter the Army as a private." 58th Legislature, R.S., SR 69. Resolutions - Memorial.
  • Other Resources
  • Memorial, March 1963, p. 265. Texas Bar Journal.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. John Junior Bell, 45th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. John Junior Bell, 46th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. John Junior Bell, 47th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. John Junior Bell, 48th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. John Junior Bell, 49th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. John Junior Bell, 50th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. John Junior Bell, 51st Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. John Junior Bell, 52nd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. John Junior Bell, 53rd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 50th session composite photo of Senate members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GE.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 51st session composite photo of Senate members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GE.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 52nd session composite photo of Senate members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GE.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 53rd session composite photo of Senate members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GE.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 45th session composite photo of House members (3rd floor back hall, west wall. 3W.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 46th session composite photo of House members (3rd floor back hall, west wall. 3W.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 47th session composite photo of House members (3rd floor back hall, west wall. 3W.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 48th session composite photo of House members (3rd floor back hall, west wall. 3W.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 49th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 50th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    53rd R.S. - 1953
    Aeronautics  
    Agricultural Affairs  
    Committee of the Whole Senate  
    Constitutional Amendments (Chair) 
    Criminal Jurisprudence  
    Game and Fish  
    Judicial Districts  
    Labor (Vice Chair) 
    Oil, Gas and Conservation  
    Public Lands and Land Office  
    State Affairs  
    State Highways and Motor Traffic  
    Water Resources  
    Water Rights, Irrigation and Drainage  
    52nd R.S. - 1951
    Agricultural Affairs  
    Civil Jurisprudence  
    Commerce and Manufacturing  
    Constitutional Amendments  
    Educational Affairs  
    Game and Fish  
    Judicial Districts (Chair) 
    Labor  
    Military and Veterans' Affairs  
    Privileges and Elections (Chair) 
    State Affairs  
    Water Rights, Irrigation and Drainage (Vice Chair) 
    51st R.S. - 1949
    Constitutional Amendments  
    Counties and County Boundaries  
    Engrossed Bills  
    Enrolled Bills  
    Highways and Motor Traffic  
    Labor (Vice Chair) 
    Military Affairs  
    Nominations of the Governor  
    Poet Laureate Selection, Special  
    Public Debts, Claims, and Accounts  
    Public Health (Chair) 
    State Affairs  
    Veterans' Affairs  
    Water Code  
    Water Rights, Irrigation and Drainage  
    50th R.S. - 1947
    Claims and Accounts  
    Constitutional Amendments  
    Labor  
    Liquor Regulation  
    Poet Laureate Selection, Special  
    State Affairs (Chair) 
    49th R.S. - 1945
    Aeronautics  
    Banks and Banking (Vice Chair) 
    Congressional and Legislative Districts  
    Conservation and Reclamation  
    Constitutional Amendments  
    Criminal Jurisprudence  
    Military Affairs  
    48th R.S. - 1943
    Appropriations  
    Banks and Banking  
    Congressional and Legislative Districts  
    Conservation and Reclamation  
    Constitutional Amendments  
    47th R.S. - 1941
    Banks and Banking  
    Congressional and Legislative Districts  
    Liquor Traffic (Chair) 
    Public Health  
    Revenue and Taxation  
    46th R.S. - 1939
    Liquor Traffic (Chair) 
    Municipal and Private Corporations  
    Public Health  
    State Affairs  
    45th R.S. - 1937
    Crude Oil Prices, Special  
    Judiciary  
    Municipal and Private Corporations  
    Privileges, Suffrage and Elections  
    Revenue and Taxation  
    Rules (Vice Chair) 
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.