Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profile

William Henry Abington William Henry Abington
Full Name: William Henry "Bill" Abington
Date of birth: September 6, 1921
Date of death: January 4, 2014

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 60-2 Jan 13, 1953 - Jun 1, 1953 53rd (1)   Democrat Fort Worth / Tarrant   Tarrant
H 101-2 Jan 9, 1951 - Jan 13, 1953 52nd   Democrat Fort Worth / Tarrant   Tarrant
H 101-2 Jan 11, 1949 - Jan 9, 1951 51st   Democrat Fort Worth / Tarrant   Tarrant
H 101-2 Jan 14, 1947 - Jan 11, 1949 50th   Democrat Fort Worth / Tarrant   Tarrant
(1) Jim Moore, in special election 3/6/1954, sworn 3/15/1954, succeeded William H. Abington, resigned 6/1/1953. First session was 53rd 1st Called Session. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Selected Newspaper articles
Biographical Sketches
  • Abington, William Henry. Texas State Cemetery.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. William Henry Abington, 50th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. William Henry Abington, 51st Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. William Henry Abington, 52nd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. William Henry Abington, 53rd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 50th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 51st session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 52nd session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 53rd session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    53rd R.S. - 1953
    Education  
    Liquor Regulation  
    Municipal and Private Corporations  
    Oil, Gas and Mining (Chair) 
    Revenue and Taxation  
    52nd R.S. - 1951
    Common Carriers (Vice Chair) 
    Judiciary  
    Liquor Regulation  
    Public Printing  
    Revenue and Taxation  
    51st R.S. - 1949
    Aeronautics  
    Common Carriers  
    Livestock and Stock Raising  
    Motor Traffic  
    Municipal and Private Corporations  
    50th R.S. - 1947
    Common Carriers  
    Constitutional Amendments  
    Local and Uncontested Bills (Chair) 
    Penitentiaries  
    Revenue and Taxation  
    State Penitentiaries and the Farm System, Investigation, Special  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.