Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profile

Joe Madison Kilgore

Full Name: Joe Madison Kilgore
Date of birth: December 10, 1918
Date of death: February 10, 1999

Terms of Service top

Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 38-1 Jan 13, 1953 - Jan 11, 1955 53rd   Democrat McAllen / Hidalgo   Hidalgo
H 73 Jan 9, 1951 - Jan 13, 1953 52nd   Democrat McAllen / Hidalgo   Hidalgo
H 73 Jan 11, 1949 - Jan 9, 1951 51st   Democrat McAllen / Hidalgo   Hidalgo
H 73 Jan 14, 1947 - Jan 11, 1949 50th   Democrat McAllen / Hidalgo   Hidalgo

Biographical Notes and Resources top

Selected Newspaper articles

Resolutions and Journal entries

Biographical Sketches

Military Service Notes

  • Air Force Reserve. "Rep. Joe M. Kilgore of McAllen is a lieutenant colonel in the Air Force Reserve . . . During his five years of active duty, Kilgore earned the Silver Star, the Distinguished Flying Cross and the Air Medal 'with some clusters,' as he puts it. A bomber pilot, he led the second American air raid on Naples . . .," "Call to Armed Services Faces Dozen in Texas Legislature," 1/14/1951. Dallas Morning News.
  • United States Army Air Corps, Lieutenant Colonel; Air Force Reserve, Major General. "Mr. Kilgore served in the United States Army Air Corps during World War II . . . he was a lieutenant colonel at the end of the war and rose to the rank of major general in the Air Force Reserve." 76th Legislature, R.S., SR 212. Resolutions - Memorial.

Photographs

Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol

Committee Information top

53rd R.S. - 1953
Judiciary (Chair) 
Labor  
Liquor Regulation  
Revenue and Taxation  
State Affairs  
52nd R.S. - 1951
Houston Press Story, Investigation, Special  
Judiciary  
Labor  
Military and Veteran's Affairs  
Revenue and Taxation  
School Districts  
51st R.S. - 1949
Criminal Jurisprudence  
Judiciary  
Labor  
Motor Traffic  
Oil, Gas and Mining  
50th R.S. - 1947
Congressional and Legislative Districts  
Conservation and Reclamation (Vice Chair) 
Judiciary  
Motor Traffic  
Revenue and Taxation  

This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.