Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profile

G.P. Pearson, Jr. Gary Pinkney Pearson
Full Name: Gary Pinkney Pearson, Jr.
Date of birth: September 19, 1924
Date of death: March 22, 1997

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 29 Jan 13, 1953 - Jan 11, 1955 53rd   Democrat Navasota / Grimes   Grimes, Montgomery
H 27 Jan 9, 1951 - Jan 13, 1953 52nd   Democrat Navasota / Grimes   Grimes, Montgomery
H 27-F Jan 11, 1949 - Jan 9, 1951 51st   Democrat Navasota / Grimes   Grimes, Montgomery
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Selected Newspaper articles
Resolutions and Journal entries
  • 75th Legislature, R.S., SR 520. Resolutions - Memorial.
  • Biographical Sketches
  • Pearson, Gary Pinkney. Texas State Cemetery.
  • Military Service Notes
  • United States Navy, World War II. "He served with the United States Navy in the South Pacific during World War II and was commended for bravery on Iwo Jima." 75th Legislature, R.S., SR 520. Resolutions - Memorial.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. G.P. Pearson, Jr., 51st Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. G.P. Pearson, Jr., 52nd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. G.P. Pearson, Jr., 53rd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 51st session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 52nd session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 53rd session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    53rd R.S. - 1953
    Commerce and Manufactures  
    Engrossed Bills  
    Interstate Cooperation (Chair) 
    Public Lands and Buildings  
    Revenue and Taxation  
    52nd R.S. - 1951
    Aeronautics  
    Education  
    Highways and Roads  
    Insurance (Vice Chair) 
    Liquor Regulation  
    51st R.S. - 1949
    Education  
    Highways and Roads  
    Insurance  
    Interstate Cooperation (Vice Chair) 
    Interstate Cooperation  
    Penitentiaries  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.