Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index

Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

Legislative clips Legislative clips archive Texas media links Current articles Texshare databases New books New & Noteworthy
Legislative Archive System Index to Sections Affected Conference committee reports Constitutional amendments Vetoes State budget Redistricting information Signed copies of bills Statutory revision Texas law timeline Water law timeline Statute publication dates Legislative intent guide
Texas Legislators: Past & Present Governors of Texas Lt. Governors and Speakers Senate Presidents Pro Tempore Senate & House seniority Member statistics Chief Elected Officials Texas legislators on Twitter
Sessions and years Bill statistics Member statistics Bill effective dates Legislative deadlines Session summaries Special sessions Legislative staff lists
Today's meetings Meetings by date Standing committees Committees by session Committee search Legislative reports Committee minutes Standing committee appointments
Library catalog House & Senate Journals House & Senate Rules Parliamentary resources General and Special Laws of Texas Codes of 1856 Paschal's Digest Penal Code revision research guide Code of Criminal Procedure guide Deceptive Trade Practices Act Impeachment of O.P. Carrillo Gubernatorial inauguration materials Water resources research guide School finance litigation archive
Frequently Asked Questions Contacting your legislator Texas bill status State agency hotlines & citizen   assistance Texas legislative agencies &   process Other libraries Public policy resources

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profileprinter friendly versionreturn to screen view

Reuben E. Senterfitt Reuben E. Senterfitt
Full Name: Reuben E. Senterfitt
Date of birth: June 18, 1917
Date of death: November 20, 2013

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 74 Jan 13, 1953 - Jan 11, 1955 53rd   Democrat San Saba / San Saba Speaker   Burnet, Gillespie, Lampasas, Llano, McCulloch, San Saba
H 93 Jan 9, 1951 - Jan 13, 1953 52nd   Democrat San Saba / San Saba Speaker   Lampasas, McCulloch, San Saba
H 93 Jan 11, 1949 - Jan 9, 1951 51st   Democrat San Saba / San Saba   Lampasas, McCulloch, San Saba
H 93 Jan 14, 1947 - Jan 11, 1949 50th   Democrat San Saba / San Saba   Lampasas, McCulloch, San Saba
H 93 Jan 9, 1945 - Jan 14, 1947 49th   Democrat San Saba / San Saba   Lampasas, McCulloch, San Saba
H 93 Jan 12, 1943 - Jan 9, 1945 48th   Democrat San Saba / San Saba   Lampasas, McCulloch, San Saba
H 93 Jan 14, 1941 - Jan 12, 1943 47th   Democrat San Saba / San Saba   Lampasas, McCulloch, San Saba
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Selected Newspaper articles
Resolutions and Journal entries
  • 54th Legislature, R.S., HSR 261, extending congratulations of members of 54th Legislature to members who have ten years of service in the House. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • 65th Legislature, R.S., HSR 84. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • 66th Legislature, R.S., HR 120. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • 67th Legislature, R.S., HR 283. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • 67th Legislature, R.S., HR 295, honoring former speakers and certain members on the occasion of Speaker's Day. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • 80th Legislature, R.S., HCR 178. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • Biographical Sketches
  • 61st Speaker of the House of Representatives: Reuben Senterfitt. Photo and biographical sketch. Presiding Officers of the Texas Legislature, 1846-2016, 2016.
  • Memorial, September 2014, p. 747. Texas Bar Journal.
  • Military Service Notes
  • United States Navy, Lieutenant (j.g.). Mentioned "among other legislators who are in the reserve" in "Call to Armed Services Faces Dozen in Texas Legislature," 1/14/1951. Dallas Morning News.
  • United States Navy, Lieutenant Junior Grade, World War II. Military grave marker, Reuben E. Senterfitt. Find a Grave.
  • United States Navy, World War II. "Rep. Reuben Senterfitt of San Saba, who was put on inactive duty by the Navy in 1945 and flew 8,000 miles from the Philippines to attend the session that year." Mentioned in "Field Artilleryman Flies Home to Take Post in Texas Legislature," 1/11/1951, profiling J.O. Duncan, Jr. Gilmer Mirror.
  • United States Navy, Lieutenant Junior Grade, World War II. "Elected to the Texas Legislature at the age of 23, Mr. Senterfitt served continuously for seven terms, from 1941 to 1955; during that time he also served his country in the United States Navy, seeing duty in the South Pacific and rising from the rank of ensign to lieutenant junior grade; in 1945, he traveled halfway around the world to be present at the opening of the 49th Regular Session, . . ." 80th Legislature, R.S., HCR 178. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • Other Resources
  • Texas House Speakers Oral History Project - Reuben Senterfitt. Dolph Briscoe Center for American History, The University of Texas at Austin, 2006.
  • Reuben Elby Senterfitt, Jr., birth date 6/18/1917, death date 11/20/1913, photo, obituary, interment in San Saba City Cemetery, San Saba County. Find a Grave.
  • Mentioned in "Through the Years - San Saba Representatives in Legislative History," 4/1/1948, p. 9. San Saba News.
  • Address of Reuben Senterfitt, Speaker of the Texas House of Representatives, made before the State Convention of the Texas Water Conservation Association in Dallas, Texas, Monday, October 12, 1953. Speaker of the House.
  • Remarks made by Reuben Senterfitt, Speaker of the Texas House of Representatives, on April 29, 1953, before voting No on Senate Bill 24. Speaker of the House.
  • Speech made by Reuben Senterfitt, Speaker of the Texas House of Representatives, before State Convention of Texas Federation of Women's Clubs in Austin, Texas, on November 12, 1953. Speaker of the House.
  • The 53d Legislature in Retrospect, by Hon. Reuben Senterfitt, Speaker of the House of Representatives, Texas Trade Association Executives Convention in Galveston, June 19, 1953 (compliments of Walter E. Long). Speaker of the House.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. Reuben E. Senterfitt, Presiding Officers of the Texas Legislature, 1846-2006
  • Photograph. Reuben E. Senterfitt,47th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Reuben E. Senterfitt,48th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Reuben E. Senterfitt,49th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Reuben E. Senterfitt,50th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Reuben E. Senterfitt,51st Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Reuben E. Senterfitt,52nd Legislature, Speakers of the Texas House of Representatives
  • Photograph. Reuben E. Senterfitt,53rd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 47th session composite photo of House members (3rd floor back hall, west wall. 3W.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 48th session composite photo of House members (3rd floor back hall, west wall. 3W.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 49th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 50th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 51st session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 52nd session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 53rd session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    51st R.S. - 1949
    Agriculture  
    Judiciary  
    Labor  
    Local and Uncontested Bills  
    State Affairs (Vice Chair) 
    50th R.S. - 1947
    Congressional and Legislative Districts  
    Judiciary  
    Labor  
    Military and Veterans Affairs (Chair) 
    49th R.S. - 1945
    Congressional and Legislative Districts  
    Constitutional Amendments  
    Judiciary and Uniform State Laws  
    Military Affairs (Chair) 
    State Affairs  
    48th R.S. - 1943
    Congressional and Legislative Districts (Chair) 
    Constitutional Amendments  
    Criminal Jurisprudence  
    Judiciary and Uniform State Laws  
    State Affairs  
    47th R.S. - 1941
    Constitutional Amendments  
    Judiciary  
    Public Lands and Buildings  
    State Eleemosynary and Reformatory Institutions  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.