Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profile

Arnold J. Vale Arnold J. Vale
Full Name: Arnold J. Vale
Date of birth: February 26, 1907
Date of death: September 9, 1991

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 70 Jan 13, 1953 - Jan 11, 1955 53rd   Democrat Rio Grande City / Starr   Brooks, Duval, Jim Hogg, Jim Wells, Starr
H 74 Jan 9, 1951 - Jan 13, 1953 52nd   Democrat Rio Grande City / Starr   Brooks, Jim Hogg, Kenedy, Kleberg, Starr, Willacy
H 74 Jan 11, 1949 - Jan 9, 1951 51st   Democrat Rio Grande City / Starr   Brooks, Jim Hogg, Kenedy, Kleberg, Starr, Willacy
H 74 Jan 9, 1945 - Jan 14, 1947 49th   Democrat Rio Grande City / Starr   Brooks, Jim Hogg, Kenedy, Kleberg, Starr, Willacy
H 74 Jan 12, 1943 - Jan 9, 1945 48th   Democrat Rio Grande City / Starr   Brooks, Jim Hogg, Kenedy, Kleberg, Starr, Willacy
H 74 Jan 14, 1941 - Jan 12, 1943 47th   Democrat Rio Grande City / Starr   Brooks, Jim Hogg, Kenedy, Kleberg, Starr, Willacy
H 74 Jan 10, 1939 - Jan 14, 1941 46th   Democrat Rio Grande City / Starr   Brooks, Jim Hogg, Kenedy, Kleberg, Starr, Willacy
H 74 Jan 12, 1937 - Jan 10, 1939 45th   Democrat Rio Grande City / Starr   Brooks, Jim Hogg, Kenedy, Kleberg, Starr, Willacy
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Selected Newspaper articles
Biographical Sketches
  • Biographical sketch included in Tejano Struggle for Representation, 2004.
  • Memorial, October 1992, p. 992. Texas Bar Journal.
  • Other Resources
  • Arnold J. Vale, birth date 2/26/1907, death date 9/9/1991. FamilySearch U.S. Social Security Death Index.
  • Relatives: Arnold J. Vale - uncle, Robert L. 'Bob' Vale - nephew. "Vale Ponders Race for Texas Senate," 2/4/1977. San Antonio Express.
  • "One of the early pioneers of Hispanic representation in the Texas Legislature." Tejano Struggle for Representation, 2004.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. Arnold J. Vale, 45th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Arnold J. Vale, 46th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Arnold J. Vale, 47th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Arnold J. Vale, 48th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Arnold J. Vale, 49th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Arnold J. Vale, 51st Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Arnold J. Vale, 52nd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Arnold J. Vale, 53rd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 45th session composite photo of House members (3rd floor back hall, west wall. 3W.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 46th session composite photo of House members (3rd floor back hall, west wall. 3W.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 47th session composite photo of House members (3rd floor back hall, west wall. 3W.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 48th session composite photo of House members (3rd floor back hall, west wall. 3W.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 49th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 51st session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 52nd session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 53rd session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    53rd R.S. - 1953
    Criminal Jurisprudence  
    Judicial Districts (Chair) 
    Judiciary  
    Liquor Regulation  
    52nd R.S. - 1951
    Conservation and Reclamation  
    Constitutional Amendments  
    Judicial Districts  
    Liquor Regulation  
    Public Health  
    51st R.S. - 1949
    Conservation and Reclamation  
    Counties  
    Liquor Regulation  
    Public Health  
    49th R.S. - 1945
    Congressional and Legislative Districts  
    Judicial Districts  
    Liquor Regulation  
    Oil, Gas, and Mining  
    Public Health  
    48th R.S. - 1943
    Congressional and Legislative Districts  
    Counties  
    Game and Fisheries  
    Judicial Redistricting  
    Liquor Regulation  
    Public Health  
    47th R.S. - 1941
    Appropriations  
    Game and Fisheries  
    Liquor Traffic  
    Public Health (Chair) 
    46th R.S. - 1939
    Appropriations  
    Game and Fisheries  
    Labor  
    Liquor Traffic  
    Public Health  
    Public Lands and Buildings (Vice Chair) 
    45th R.S. - 1937
    Banks and Banking  
    Congressional and Legislative Districts  
    Live Stock and Stock Raising  
    Public Health  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.