Pat Bullock

Pat Bullock

Full Name: Pat M. Bullock
Date of birth: March 17, 1895
Date of death: November 22, 1981

Terms of Service top

Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
S 24 Jan 11, 1949 - Jan 13, 1953 52nd (1)   51st   52nd (1)   Democrat Colorado City / Mitchell Senate President Pro Tempore (52nd)   Callahan, Eastland, Fisher, Haskell, Jones, Mitchell, Nolan, Scurry, Shackelford, Stephens, Taylor, Throckmorton
S 24 Jan 9, 1945 - Jan 11, 1949 49th   50th   Democrat Colorado City / Mitchell   Callahan, Eastland, Fisher, Haskell, Jones, Mitchell, Nolan, Scurry, Shackelford, Stephens, Taylor, Throckmorton
S 24 Nov 3, 1942 - Jan 9, 1945 47th (3)   48th (2)   Democrat Snyder / Scurry   Callahan, Eastland, Fisher, Haskell, Jones, Mitchell, Nolan, Scurry, Shackelford, Stephens, Taylor, Throckmorton
H 118 Jan 14, 1941 - Nov 18, 1942 47th (3)   Democrat Snyder / Scurry   Borden, Dickens, Garza, Kent, Scurry, Stonewall

(1) 52nd Legislature - Senate President Pro Tempore, Regular Session, elected 1/9/1951. Senate Journal.
(2) Albert Power, in special election 1/9/1943, sworn 1/12/1943, succeeded Pat Bullock (in House), resigned 11/18/1942. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
(3) Pat M. Bullock, in special election 11/3/1942, succeeded to unexpired term of John L. Smith (in Senate), resigned 9/10/1941. Bullock resigned 11/18/1942, after reelection 11/3/1942. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.

Biographical Notes and Resources top

Selected Newspaper articles

Resolutions and Journal entries

Biographical Sketches

Photographs

  • Photograph. Pat Bullock, 52nd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Pat Bullock, 51st Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Pat Bullock, 50th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Pat Bullock, 49th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Pat Bullock, 48th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Pat Bullock, 47th Legislature, State Preservation Board

Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol

Committee Information top

52nd R.S. - 1951
Educational Affairs (Vice Chair) 
Enrolled and Engrossed Bills  
Finance  
General Investigating, Special  
Oil, Gas and Conservation  
Privileges and Elections  
Public Health  
Public Printing  
Senatorial Districts  
State Affairs  
State Highways and Motor Traffic (Vice Chair) 
State Penitentiaries  
Town and City Corporations (Chair) 
Water Rights, Irrigation and Drainage  
51st R.S. - 1949
Education  
Highways and Motor Traffic (Chair) 
Insurance  
Nominations of the Governor  
Oil, Gas and Conservation  
Penitentiaries  
Public Health  
Public Lands and Land Office  
Public Printing (Vice Chair) 
State Affairs  
Water Code  
Water Rights, Irrigation and Drainage  
50th R.S. - 1947
Agriculture  
Banking  
Counties and County Boundaries (Vice Chair) 
Education (Chair) 
Highways and Motor Traffic  
Internal Improvements  
Judicial Districts (Vice Chair) 
Privileges and Elections  
Public Health  
Rural Aid Equalization, Special Joint Legislative  
State Institutions and Departments  
Towns and City Corporations  
49th R.S. - 1945
Agriculture  
Counties and County Boundaries (Vice Chair) 
Education (Chair) 
Enrolled Bills (Vice Chair) 
Highways and Motor Traffic  
Labor  
Nominations of the Governor  
Oil, Gas and Conservation  
Public Health  
Representative Districts  
State Affairs  
State Institutions and Departments  
Towns and City Corporations  
48th R.S. - 1943
Education  
Enrolled Bills (Vice Chair) 
Federal Relations (Vice Chair) 
Finance  
Game and Fish  
Highways and Motor Traffic  
Insurance  
Investigating, Special  
Judicial Districts  
Labor  
Oil, Gas and Conservation  
Privileges and Elections  
Public Lands and Land Office  
Public Printing  
Rules  
Rural Aid, Special  
Senatorial Districts (Chair) 
State Affairs  
Stock and Stock Raising (Vice Chair) 
Textbooks and The University of Texas, Investigation, Special and Interim  
47th R.S. - 1941
Appropriations  
Claims and Accounts  
Education  
Equipment in Hall of House (Desks and Chairs), Special  
Privileges, Suffrage and Elections  
Rural Aid Advisory, Special  

This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.