Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index

Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

Legislative clips Legislative clips archive Texas media links Current articles Texshare databases New books New & Noteworthy
Legislative Archive System Index to Sections Affected Conference committee reports Constitutional amendments Vetoes State budget Redistricting information Signed copies of bills Statutory revision Texas law timeline Water law timeline Statute publication dates Legislative intent guide
Texas Legislators: Past & Present Governors of Texas Lt. Governors and Speakers Senate Presidents Pro Tempore Senate & House seniority Member statistics Chief Elected Officials Texas legislators on Twitter
Sessions and years Bill statistics Member statistics Bill effective dates Legislative deadlines Session summaries Special sessions Legislative staff lists
Today's meetings Meetings by date Standing committees Committees by session Committee search Legislative reports Committee minutes Standing committee appointments
Library catalog House & Senate Journals House & Senate Rules Parliamentary resources General and Special Laws of Texas Codes of 1856 Paschal's Digest Penal Code revision research guide Code of Criminal Procedure guide Deceptive Trade Practices Act Impeachment of O.P. Carrillo Gubernatorial inauguration materials Water resources research guide School finance litigation archive
Frequently Asked Questions Contacting your legislator Texas bill status State agency hotlines & citizen   assistance Texas legislative agencies &   process Other libraries Public policy resources

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profileprinter friendly versionreturn to screen view

James E. Taylor James Edward Taylor
Full Name: James Edward Taylor
Date of birth: June 26, 1906
Date of death: October 13, 1995

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
S 6 Jan 14, 1947 - Aug 15, 1949 51st (1) (2)   50th   Democrat Kerens / Navarro   Anderson, Freestone, Henderson, Kaufman, Navarro
S 6 Nov 7, 1944 - Jan 14, 1947 49th   48th (3)   Democrat Kerens / Navarro   Anderson, Freestone, Henderson, Kaufman, Navarro
H 58 Jan 14, 1941 - Jan 12, 1943 47th   Democrat Kerens / Navarro   Navarro
H 58 Jan 10, 1939 - Jan 14, 1941 46th   Democrat Kerens / Navarro   Navarro
(1) In Senate, George O. Nokes, Jr., in special election 11/6/1949, sworn 1/31/1950, succeeded James E. Taylor, resigned 8/31/1949. In House, James C. Sewell, in special election 11/8/1949, sworn 1/31/1950, succeeded George O. Nokes, Jr., resigned 8/27/1949. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
(2) Taylor resigned 8/15/1949. Texas Legislative Manual.
(3) James E. Taylor, in special election 11/7/1944, succeeded Clay Cotten, died 8/16/1944. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Selected Newspaper articles
Biographical Sketches
  • Biographical sketch, Brigadier General James E. Taylor. Legislative Reference Library.
  • Military Service Notes
  • United States Army, Lieutenant Colonel, World War II. "Two former Texas National Guardsmen who were members of the Texas House of Representatives have risen to the rank of Lieutenant Colonel in overseas activities with the American forces. James Taylor of Kerens and John M. Mohrmann of Gonzales both wear silver leaves to designate their present rank." "Officials Get High Ranks," 8/31/1944, p. 4. Lubbock Morning Avalanche.
  • Pictured in uniform in the 49th Senate composite photo and listed as Lt. Col. James E. Taylor. Pictured in uniform in the 47th House composite photo. State Preservation Board.
  • State Preservation Board
  • United States Army, Lieutenant Colonel, Major General. Texas National Guard. Biographical sketch includes full description of World War II and Texas National Guard service, including awards of the Silver Star, the Bronze Star, and the French Croix de Guerre. Inscription on back of headstone: Major General, United States Army. Commanding General, Texas 36th Division Field Artillery. Awarded Silver Star in September, 1943 for Gallantry in Action. Awarded Bronze Star in August, 1944 for Heroism in Ground Combat. Awarded the French Croix De Guerre. Mayor, Kerns, Texas. Member, Texas House of Representatives from 1939 to 1942. Senator, Texas Senate from 1945 to 1949. Chairman, Gilmer-Aiken "Citizens Committee on Education." Adjutant General of Texas, 1961. Texas State Cemetery.
  • Other Resources
  • Describes Senator Taylor's involvement in the political and legislative processes through which the Gilmer-Aikins bills became law. Includes senator's article "Texas Moves Forward in Education" reprinted from State Government, January 1950. Gilmer-Aikin Bills: a Study in the Legislative Process, 1950.
  • Photograph, Gilmer-Aikin Bills: a Study in the Legislative Process, 1950.
  • Letter from Major James E. Taylor to Walter H. Beck, 3/2/1944, describing the services of the Texas National Guard unit in Italy during World War II. Vol. 48, No. 2, October 1944, Texas Collection, pp. 281-285. Southwestern Historical Quarterly.
  • Taylor, James Edward. Texas State Cemetery.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. James E. Taylor, 46th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. James E. Taylor, 47th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. James E. Taylor, 49th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. James E. Taylor, 50th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. James E. Taylor, 51st Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 48th session composite photo of Senate members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GE.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 49th session composite photo of Senate members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GE.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 50th session composite photo of Senate members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GE.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 51st session composite photo of Senate members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GE.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 46th session composite photo of House members (3rd floor back hall, west wall. 3W.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 47th session composite photo of House members (3rd floor back hall, west wall. 3W.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    51st R.S. - 1949
    Banking  
    Commerce and Manufacturing  
    Contingent Expenses  
    Education  
    Employees Assignment, Special  
    Finance (Chair) 
    Game and Fish (Vice Chair) 
    Military Affairs  
    Rules  
    State Affairs  
    Veterans' Affairs  
    Water Rights, Irrigation and Drainage  
    50th R.S. - 1947
    Contingent Expense  
    Employees Assignment, Special  
    Engrossed Bills  
    Finance (Chair) 
    Governor's Mansion  
    Legislative Audit, Special  
    Nominations of Governor  
    Oil, Gas and Conservation  
    Public School System of Texas (Gilmer-Aikin), Special (Chair) 
    Rules (Vice Chair) 
    State Affairs  
    49th R.S. - 1945
    Aeronautics  
    Commerce and Manufacturing  
    Congressional Districts  
    Constitutional Amendments  
    Education  
    Examine Enrolled Copy of HJR 13, Special  
    Finance  
    Investigate Natural Gas Resources, Special  
    Labor (Chair) 
    Military Affairs  
    Nominations of the Governor  
    Oil, Gas and Conservation  
    Rules (Chair) 
    State Affairs  
    Veterans' Affairs  
    47th R.S. - 1941
    Constitutional Amendments  
    Military Affairs (Chair) 
    Public Printing  
    Revenue and Taxation (Vice Chair) 
    46th R.S. - 1939
    Constitutional Amendments  
    Game and Fisheries  
    House Rules Revision  
    Public Printing  
    Representation Before the Legislature  
    Social Security Program Financing, Special  
    State Affairs  
    Stream Pollution  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.