Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profile

Jake K. Aynesworth J.K. Aynesworth
Full Name: J. K. "Jake" Aynesworth
Date of birth: March 10, 1922
Date of death: April 15, 1980

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 97-2 Jan 9, 1951 - Jan 13, 1953 52nd   Democrat Waco / McLennan   McLennan
H 97-2 Jan 11, 1949 - Jan 9, 1951 51st   Democrat Waco / McLennan   McLennan
H 97-2 Jan 14, 1947 - Jan 11, 1949 50th   Democrat Waco / McLennan   McLennan
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Resolutions and Journal entries
  • J.K. Aynesworth, 50th-52nd Legislatures. House Journal.
  • Biographical Sketches
  • Photo and biographical sketch, "Jake Aynesworth Asks Re-Election to Legislature," The McGregor Mirror and Herald-Observer (McGregor, Tex.), 6/2/1950, p. 5, crediting McGinley Memorial Public Library. Portal to Texas History (University of North Texas Libraries).
  • Memorial, October 1980, p. 966. J.K. Aynesworth. Texas Bar Journal.
  • Military Service Notes
  • Royal Canadian Air Force, United States Air Force. "Call to Armed Services Faces Dozen in Texas Legislature," 1/14/1951. Dallas Morning News.
  • United States Air Force, 1st Lieutenant, World War II, Korea. Military grave marker, J.K. Aynesworth. Find a Grave.
  • Royal Canadian Air Force and United States Army during World War II; United States Air Force, staff judge advocate with 58th Fighter Bomber Command during Korean War. Memorial, October 1980, p. 966. Texas Bar Journal.
  • Other Resources
  • J.K. Aynesworth, birth date 3/10/1922, death date 4/15/1980, interment in Culpeper National Cemetery, Culpeper, Culpeper County, Virginia. Find a Grave.
  • Jake K. Aynesworth. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
  • J.K. Aynesworth. Texas House of Representatives: a Pictorial Roster 1846-1992, 1992.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. Jake K. Aynesworth, 50th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Jake K. Aynesworth, 51st Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Jake K. Aynesworth, 52nd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 50th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 51st session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 52nd session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    52nd R.S. - 1951
    Aeronautics  
    Common Carriers  
    Constitutional Amendments  
    Labor (Vice Chair) 
    Liquor Regulation  
    51st R.S. - 1949
    Banks and Banking  
    Common Carriers  
    Insurance  
    Labor  
    Motor Traffic  
    50th R.S. - 1947
    Common Carriers  
    Motor Traffic  
    Municipal and Private Corporations  
    Revenue and Taxation  
    School Districts  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.