Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index

Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

Legislative clips Legislative clips archive Texas media links Current articles Texshare databases New books New & Noteworthy
Legislative Archive System Index to Sections Affected Conference committee reports Constitutional amendments Vetoes State budget Redistricting information Signed copies of bills Statutory revision Texas law timeline Water law timeline Statute publication dates Legislative intent guide
Texas Legislators: Past & Present Governors of Texas Lt. Governors and Speakers Senate Presidents Pro Tempore Senate & House seniority Member statistics Chief Elected Officials Texas legislators on Twitter
Sessions and years Bill statistics Member statistics Bill effective dates Legislative deadlines Session summaries Special sessions Legislative staff lists
Today's meetings Meetings by date Standing committees Committees by session Committee search Legislative reports Committee minutes Standing committee appointments
Library catalog House & Senate Journals House & Senate Rules Parliamentary resources General and Special Laws of Texas Codes of 1856 Paschal's Digest Penal Code revision research guide Code of Criminal Procedure guide Deceptive Trade Practices Act Impeachment of O.P. Carrillo Gubernatorial inauguration materials Water resources research guide School finance litigation archive
Frequently Asked Questions Contacting your legislator Texas bill status State agency hotlines & citizen   assistance Texas legislative agencies &   process Other libraries Public policy resources

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profileprinter friendly versionreturn to screen view

Woodrow Wilson Bean Woodrow Wilson Bean
Full Name: Woodrow Wilson Bean
Date of birth: August 28, 1917
Date of death: July 13, 1985

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 89-2 Jan 31, 1950 - Jan 9, 1951 51st (1)   Democrat Ysleta / El Paso   El Paso
H 90 Jan 14, 1947 - Jan 11, 1949 50th   Democrat Ysleta / El Paso   Culberson, El Paso, Hudspeth
H 90-F Jan 14, 1941 - Oct 3, 1941 47th (2) (3) (4)   Democrat Sierra Blanca / Hudspeth   Culberson, El Paso, Hudspeth
(1) Woodrow W. Bean, in special election 11/8/1949, sworn 1/31/1950, succeeded William S. Jameson, resigned 9/19/1949. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
(2) "Herald-Post Returns of El Paso County," "Campbell Winner in Special Election," 7/27/1942, p. 7. El Paso Herald Post.
(3) "Special Election Is Ordered," 7/3/1942. El Paso Herald Post.
(4) Joe Campbell, in special election 7/25/1942, succeeded Woodrow W. Bean, resigned 10/3/1941. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Selected Newspaper articles
Biographical Sketches
  • BEAN, WOODROW WILSON, SR. (1917-1985). Handbook of Texas Online.
  • Memorial, May 1986, p. 516. Texas Bar Journal.
  • Military Service Notes
  • United States Marine Corps Reserve, First Lieutenant. "Rep. Woodrow Bean of El Paso is the first member of the Legislature to report for active military duty as a result of the Korean war. Bean, a first lieutenant in the Marine Reserve, announced Saturday he had reported for active duty." "First Legislator Gets His War Call," 8/6/1950. Dallas Morning News.
  • United States Marine Corps, First Lieutenant. "During the 1940s, Bean shuttled back and forth between the Texas Legislature and the Marine Corps. He was discharged as a first lieutenant in 1946 but was recalled to active duty during the Korean conflict." Obituary, "'Never a dull moment': Woodrow Bean's Storied Life is Over," 7/14/1985. El Paso Times.
  • United States Marine Corps, Captain, World War II. Military grave marker, Woodrow Wilson Bean. Find a Grave.
  • United States Marine Corps, Private and First Lieutenant, World War II; United States Marine Corps Reserve, First Lieutenant, Korean War. Handbook of Texas Online.
  • Other Resources
  • Woodrow Wilson Bean, birth date 8/28/1917, death date 7/13/1985, interment in Restlawn Memorial Park, El Paso. Find a Grave.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. Woodrow Wilson Bean, 47th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Woodrow Wilson Bean, 50th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 47th session composite photo of House members (3rd floor back hall, west wall. 3W.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 50th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 51st session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    51st R.S. - 1949
    Appropriations  
    Claims and Accounts  
    Contingent Expenses  
    Criminal Jurisprudence  
    Public Health  
    50th R.S. - 1947
    Appropriations  
    Commerce and Manufactures  
    Constitutional Amendments (Vice Chair) 
    Liquor Regulation  
    Public Lands and Buildings  
    47th R.S. - 1941
    Appropriations  
    Commerce and Manufacturers  
    Equipment in Hall of House (Desks and Chairs), Special  
    Live Stock and Stock Raising  
    Public Lands and Buildings  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.