Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profile

J. O. Berry Joseph Ogden Berry
Full Name: Joseph Ogden Berry
Date of birth: December 9, 1919
Date of death: August 17, 2001

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 42 Jan 14, 1947 - Jan 11, 1949 50th   Democrat Commerce / Hunt   Hunt, Rains
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Resolutions and Journal entries
  • 50th Legislature, R.S., HSR 111, to name Joseph Ogden Berry's sons Joseph O. Berry II, William David Berry, and George Madison Berry as Mascots of the House, 3/4/1947. Adopted, 4/10/1947. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • Military Service Notes
  • United States Army, World War II and Korea. Obituary, Joseph Ogden Berry, 8/25/2001. Fredericksburg Free Lance Star (Fredericksburg, Va.).
  • Other Resources
  • Joseph Ogden Berry, birth date 12/9/1920 in Fruitvale, Texas, death date August 2001. U.S. WWII Draft Cards Young Men, 1940-1947; U.S., Social Security Applications and Claims Index, 1936-2007. Ancestry.com.
  • Mentioned in obituary of Ernestelle Berry, 5/13/2007. "In Commerce, Ernestelle met and married Joseph Ogden Berry. Following World War II, Ogden was elected to the Texas Legislature in 1946 and served in the Fiftieth Legislative Session representing Hunt County. Ogden's service in the Legislature was Ernestelle's introduction to Austin, the city that would eventually become her home for nearly 50 years. In 1948, Ernestelle became a single mom with three young sons to raise and educate." Austin American-Statesman.
  • Obituary, Joseph Ogden Berry, 8/25/2001. Death date 8/17/2001. Fredericksburg Free Lance Star (Fredericksburg, Va.).
  • 50th Legislature - birth date 12/9/1919. Texas House of Representatives, Chief Clerk's Office - Biographies of Legislators, 1947.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. J. O. Berry, 50th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 50th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    50th R.S. - 1947
    Banks and Banking  
    Engrossed Bills  
    Insurance  
    Military and Veterans Affairs  
    Municipal and Private Corporations  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.