Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profile

John P. Fant John Preston Fant
Full Name: John Preston Fant
Date of birth: September 11, 1874
Date of death: May 27, 1947

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 3 Jan 14, 1947 - May 27, 1947 50th (1)   Democrat Jefferson / Marion   Bowie, Cass, Marion
H 3 Jan 9, 1945 - Jan 14, 1947 49th   Democrat Jefferson / Marion   Bowie, Cass, Marion
(1) Newton W. McCann, in special election 8/23/1947, succeeded John P. Fant, died 5/27/1947. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Resolutions and Journal entries
  • 50th Legislature, R.S., HSR 243, 5/28/1947, pp. 2964-2965. Resolutions - Memorial.
  • Other Resources
  • John P. Fant, birth date 9/11/1874, death date 5/27/1947, State Representative. FamilySearch Texas Deaths, 1890-1976.
  • John Preston Fant, birth date 9/11/1874 (9/12/1874 in obituary), death date 5/27/1947, obituary, interment in Oakwood Cemetery, Jefferson, Marion County. State Representative. Find a Grave.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. John P. Fant, 49th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. John P. Fant, 50th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 49th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 50th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    50th R.S. - 1947
    Common Carriers  
    Counties  
    Enrolled Bills (Chair) 
    Privileges, Suffrage and Elections  
    49th R.S. - 1945
    Agriculture  
    Common Carriers  
    Congressional and Legislative Districts  
    Judicial Districts  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.