Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index

Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

Legislative clips Legislative clips archive Texas media links Current articles Texshare databases New books New & Noteworthy
Legislative Archive System Index to Sections Affected Conference committee reports Constitutional amendments Vetoes State budget Redistricting information Signed copies of bills Statutory revision Texas law timeline Water law timeline Statute publication dates Legislative intent guide
Texas Legislators: Past & Present Governors of Texas Lt. Governors and Speakers Senate Presidents Pro Tempore Senate & House seniority Member statistics Chief Elected Officials Texas legislators on Twitter
Sessions and years Bill statistics Member statistics Bill effective dates Legislative deadlines Session summaries Special sessions Legislative staff lists
Today's meetings Meetings by date Standing committees Committees by session Committee search Legislative reports Committee minutes Standing committee appointments
Library catalog House & Senate Journals House & Senate Rules Parliamentary resources General and Special Laws of Texas Codes of 1856 Paschal's Digest Penal Code revision research guide Code of Criminal Procedure guide Deceptive Trade Practices Act Impeachment of O.P. Carrillo Gubernatorial inauguration materials Water resources research guide School finance litigation archive
Frequently Asked Questions Contacting your legislator Texas bill status State agency hotlines & citizen   assistance Texas legislative agencies &   process Other libraries Public policy resources

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profileprinter friendly versionreturn to screen view

Joe W. Gandy Joseph Warren Gandy
Full Name: Joseph Warren "Joe" Gandy
Date of birth: July 1, 1883
Date of death: June 13, 1965

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 126-F Jan 9, 1951 - Jan 13, 1953 52nd   Democrat Winnsboro / Hopkins   Delta, Franklin, Hopkins
H 126-F Jan 11, 1949 - Jan 9, 1951 51st   Democrat Winnsboro / Hopkins   Delta, Franklin, Hopkins
H 126 Jan 14, 1947 - Jan 11, 1949 50th   Democrat Winnsboro / Franklin   Delta, Franklin, Hopkins
H 126 Jan 9, 1945 - Jan 14, 1947 49th   Democrat Winnsboro / Franklin   Delta, Franklin, Hopkins
H 126-F Jan 12, 1943 - Jan 9, 1945 48th   Democrat Winnsboro / Franklin   Delta, Franklin, Hopkins
H 126-F Jan 14, 1941 - Jan 12, 1943 47th   Democrat Winnsboro / Franklin   Delta, Franklin, Hopkins
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Resolutions and Journal entries
  • 51st Legislature, R.S., HSR 275. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • Other Resources
  • Joseph Warren Gandy, birth date 7/1/1883, death date 6/13/1965, interment in Cypress Cemetery, Cypress, Franklin County. Joe W. (Coon Creek) Gandy on grave marker. Find a Grave.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. Joe W. Gandy,47th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Joe W. Gandy,48th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Joe W. Gandy,49th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Joe W. Gandy,50th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Joe W. Gandy,51st Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Joe W. Gandy,52nd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 47th session composite photo of House members (3rd floor back hall, west wall. 3W.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 48th session composite photo of House members (3rd floor back hall, west wall. 3W.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 49th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 50th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 51st session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 52nd session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    52nd R.S. - 1951
    Liquor Regulation  
    Livestock and Stock Raising  
    Penitentiaries  
    State Hospitals and Special Schools  
    51st R.S. - 1949
    Agriculture (Vice Chair) 
    Game and Fisheries  
    Liquor Regulation  
    Penitentiaries  
    State Eleemosynary and Reformatory Institutions  
    50th R.S. - 1947
    Agriculture (Chair) 
    Highways and Roads  
    Penitentiaries  
    State Eleemosynary and Reformatory Institutions  
    State Penitentiaries and the Farm System, Investigation, Special  
    49th R.S. - 1945
    Common Carriers  
    Labor  
    Military Affairs  
    Public Lands and Buildings  
    State Eleemosynary and Reformatory Institutions  
    48th R.S. - 1943
    Agriculture  
    Enrolled Bills  
    Penitentiaries  
    Poet Laureate Selection, Special  
    Public Printing (Vice Chair) 
    Representation Before the Legislature  
    47th R.S. - 1941
    Agriculture  
    Examination of Comptroller's and Treasurer's Accounts  
    Live Stock and Stock Raising  
    Penitentiaries  
    Public Printing  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.