Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profile

Albert N. Green Albert Nelson Green
Full Name: Albert Nelson Green
Date of birth: August 3, 1874
Date of death: March 22, 1963

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 64 Jan 14, 1947 - Jan 11, 1949 50th   Democrat Cameron / Milam   Milam
H 64 Jan 9, 1945 - Jan 14, 1947 49th   Democrat Cameron / Milam   Milam
H 64 Jan 12, 1943 - Jan 9, 1945 48th   Democrat Cameron / Milam   Milam
H 64 Sep 9, 1941 - Jan 12, 1943 47th (1)   Democrat Cameron / Milam   Milam
(1) Albert N. Green, in special election 8/30/1941, sworn 9/9/1941, succeeded Reese Turner, resigned 7/15/1941. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Resolutions and Journal entries
  • 51st Legislature, 1st C.S., HSR 23, elected Mayor of Cameron, Texas. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • 58th Legislature, R.S., HSR 324. Resolutions - Memorial.
  • Other Resources
  • Albert Nelson Green, birth date 8/3/1874, death date 3/22/1963, photo, interment in Oak Hill Cemetery, Cameron, Milam County. Find a Grave.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. Albert N. Green, 48th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Albert N. Green, 49th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Albert N. Green, 50th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 47th session composite photo of House members (3rd floor back hall, west wall. 3W.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 48th session composite photo of House members (3rd floor back hall, west wall. 3W.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 49th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 50th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    50th R.S. - 1947
    Banks and Banking (Chair) 
    Commerce and Manufactures  
    Insurance  
    Municipal and Private Corporations  
    49th R.S. - 1945
    Banks and Banking  
    Commerce and Manufactures  
    Common Carriers  
    Conservation and Reclamation  
    Insurance  
    Municipal and Private Corporations  
    State Eleemosynary and Reformatory Institutions  
    48th R.S. - 1943
    Banks and Banking  
    Commerce and Manufactures (Vice Chair) 
    Common Carriers  
    Conservation and Reclamation  
    Municipal and Private Corporations  
    47th R.S. - 1941
    Claims and Accounts  
    Common Carriers  
    Constitutional Amendments  
    Education (Vice Chair) 
    Municipal and Private Corporations  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.