Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index

Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

Legislative clips Legislative clips archive Texas media links Current articles Texshare databases New books New & Noteworthy
Legislative Archive System Index to Sections Affected Conference committee reports Constitutional amendments Vetoes State budget Redistricting information Signed copies of bills Statutory revision Texas law timeline Water law timeline Statute publication dates Legislative intent guide
Texas Legislators: Past & Present Governors of Texas Lt. Governors and Speakers Senate Presidents Pro Tempore Senate & House seniority Member statistics Chief Elected Officials Texas legislators on Twitter
Sessions and years Bill statistics Member statistics Bill effective dates Legislative deadlines Session summaries Special sessions Legislative staff lists
Today's meetings Meetings by date Standing committees Committees by session Committee search Legislative reports Committee minutes Standing committee appointments
Library catalog House & Senate Journals House & Senate Rules Parliamentary resources General and Special Laws of Texas Codes of 1856 Paschal's Digest Penal Code revision research guide Code of Criminal Procedure guide Deceptive Trade Practices Act Impeachment of O.P. Carrillo Gubernatorial inauguration materials Water resources research guide School finance litigation archive
Frequently Asked Questions Contacting your legislator Texas bill status State agency hotlines & citizen   assistance Texas legislative agencies &   process Other libraries Public policy resources

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profileprinter friendly versionreturn to screen view

Jewell Helpinstill Jewell Huntington Helpinstill
Full Name: Jewell Huntington Helpinstill
Date of birth: January 9, 1891
Date of death: October 12, 1968

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 9 Jan 14, 1947 - Jan 11, 1949 50th   Democrat Nacogdoches / Nacogdoches   Nacogdoches
H 9 Jan 9, 1945 - Jan 14, 1947 49th   Democrat Nacogdoches / Nacogdoches   Nacogdoches
H 9 Jan 12, 1943 - Jan 9, 1945 48th   Democrat Nacogdoches / Nacogdoches   Nacogdoches
H 9 Jan 14, 1941 - Jan 12, 1943 47th   Democrat Nacogdoches / Nacogdoches   Nacogdoches
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Resolutions and Journal entries
  • Jewell Helpinstill, 47th-50th Legislatures. House Journal.
  • 61st Legislature, R.S., HSR 430. Jewel Helpinstill, death date 12/1968, "served in the United States Army with distinction in World War I." Resolutions - Memorial.
  • Military Service Notes
  • Jewell Huntington Helpinstill, birth date 1/6/1891, death date 10/12/1968. United States, Veterans Administration Master Index, 1917-1940. FamilySearch.
  • United States Army, Private, World War I. Jewell Helpinstill, birth date 1/6/1891 in Brushy Creek, Texas; residence in Cushing, Nacogdoches County. FamilySearch Texas, World War I Records, 1917-1920 (Texas Military Forces Museum, Austin).
  • Other Resources
  • Jewel Huntington Helpinstill, birth date 1/6/1891, death date 10/12/1968 in Nacogdoches. FamilySearch Texas Deaths, 1890-1976.
  • Jewel Huntington Helpinstill, birth date 1/6/1891, death date 10/12/1968, interment in Sunset Memorial Park, Nacogdoches, Nacogdoches County. Find a Grave.
  • Jewell Helpinstill. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. Jewell Helpinstill, 47th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Jewell Helpinstill, 48th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Jewell Helpinstill, 49th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Jewell Helpinstill, 50th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 47th session composite photo of House members (3rd floor back hall, west wall. 3W.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 48th session composite photo of House members (3rd floor back hall, west wall. 3W.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 49th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 50th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    50th R.S. - 1947
    Appropriations  
    Common Carriers  
    Congressional and Legislative Districts  
    Motor Traffic (Chair) 
    49th R.S. - 1945
    Appropriations  
    Congressional and Legislative Districts  
    Contingent Expenses  
    Counties  
    Highways and Roads  
    School Districts  
    State Eleemosynary and Reformatory Institutions, Investigation, Special  
    48th R.S. - 1943
    Appropriations  
    Congressional and Legislative Districts  
    Counties  
    Liquor Regulation  
    School Districts  
    47th R.S. - 1941
    Commerce and Manufacturers (Vice Chair) 
    Conservation and Reclamation  
    Counties  
    Old Age Assistance, Investigation, Special  
    Privileges, Suffrage and Elections  
    School Districts  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.