Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profile

I. B. Holt Ivey Blanton Holt
Full Name: Ivey Blanton Holt
Date of birth: May 4, 1900
Date of death: January 6, 1982

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 120 Jan 11, 1949 - Jun 30, 1949 51st (1)   Democrat Olton / Lamb   Bailey, Briscoe, Castro, Floyd, Hale, Lamb, Parmer, Swisher
H 120 Jan 14, 1947 - Jan 11, 1949 50th   Democrat Olton / Lamb   Bailey, Briscoe, Castro, Floyd, Hale, Lamb, Parmer, Swisher
(1) Harold M. LaFont, in special election 11/8/1949, sworn 1/31/1950, succeeded I.B. Holt, resigned 6/30/1949. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Resolutions and Journal entries
  • 51st Legislature, R.S., HSR 267. Appointed U.S. Postmaster for Olton, Texas. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • Military Service Notes
  • United States Army, Sergeant, World War I. Grave marker, Ivey B. Holt. Find a Grave.
  • Other Resources
  • Ivey B. Holt (1897-1982), interment in Olton Cemetery, Olton, Lamb County. Find a Grave.
  • Postmaster Ivey B. Holt, photo with Lieutenant Governor Preston Smith. "New Olton Post Office Gets 'Zip' Dedication," 7/12/1964, pp. 1, 10. Lubbock Avalanche-Journal.
  • Involvement in groundwater legislation, "'Of Urgent Concern': What Prompted House Bill 162, the Groundwater Conservation Act of 1949," by Charles Porter, Volume LXXXVIII, 2017. Panhandle-Plains Historical Review.
  • "I.B. Holt of Olton Announces for Representative," Tulia Herald, 4/18/1946, p. 1, crediting Swisher County Library. County Judge of Lamb County. Portal to Texas History (University of North Texas Libraries).
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. Ivey B. Holt, Donated Material
  • Photograph. Olton Postmaster Ivey 'Doc' Holt inspects new postal stamps., Donated Material
  • Photograph. Ivey B. Holt, Donated Material
  • Photograph. I. B. Holt, 50th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. I. B. Holt, 51st Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 50th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 51st session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    51st R.S. - 1949
    Conservation and Reclamation  
    Highways and Roads (Chair) 
    Livestock and Stock Raising  
    Revenue and Taxation  
    State Eleemosynary and Reformatory Institutions  
    Texas State Board of Examiners in Optometry, Investigation, Special  
    50th R.S. - 1947
    Agriculture  
    Conservation and Reclamation  
    Highways and Roads (Vice Chair) 
    Judicial Districts  
    State Eleemosynary and Reformatory Institutions  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.