Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profile

Ray Kirkpatrick Ray Kirkpatrick
Full Name: Ernest Ray Kirkpatrick
Date of birth: July 9, 1922
Date of death: November 3, 1998

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 41 Jan 9, 1951 - Jan 13, 1953 52nd   Democrat Trenton / Fannin   Fannin
H 41 Jan 11, 1949 - Jan 9, 1951 51st   Democrat Trenton / Fannin   Fannin
H 41 Jan 14, 1947 - Jan 11, 1949 50th   Democrat Trenton / Fannin   Fannin
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Selected Newspaper articles
Biographical Sketches
  • Ernest Ray Kirkpatrick Papers, 1947-1952. Photos, biographical sketch, and obituary. "At 26 [he was] the youngest man in the history of Texas to chair the state's Appropriations Committee." Baylor Collections of Political Materials, W.R. Poage Legislative Library, Baylor University.
  • Memorial, November 1999, p. 1064. Texas Bar Journal.
  • Kirkpatrick, Ernest Ray. Texas State Cemetery.
  • Military Service Notes
  • United States Army, World War II. "Kirkpatrick was in the U.S. Army from 1942-1945, serving in Italy, France and North Africa." Texas State Cemetery.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. Ray Kirkpatrick, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Ray Kirkpatrick, 51st Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Ray Kirkpatrick, 52nd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 50th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 51st session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 52nd session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    51st R.S. - 1949
    Appropriations (Chair) 
    50th R.S. - 1947
    Appropriations  
    Contingent Expenses  
    Federal Relations  
    Military and Veterans Affairs  
    Public Printing  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.