Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index

Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

Legislative clips Legislative clips archive Texas media links Current articles Texshare databases New books New & Noteworthy
Legislative Archive System Index to Sections Affected Conference committee reports Constitutional amendments Vetoes State budget Redistricting information Signed copies of bills Statutory revision Texas law timeline Water law timeline Statute publication dates Legislative intent guide
Texas Legislators: Past & Present Governors of Texas Lt. Governors and Speakers Senate Presidents Pro Tempore Senate & House seniority Member statistics Chief Elected Officials Texas legislators on Twitter
Sessions and years Bill statistics Member statistics Bill effective dates Legislative deadlines Session summaries Special sessions Legislative staff lists
Today's meetings Meetings by date Standing committees Committees by session Committee search Legislative reports Committee minutes Standing committee appointments
Library catalog House & Senate Journals House & Senate Rules Parliamentary resources General and Special Laws of Texas Codes of 1856 Paschal's Digest Penal Code revision research guide Code of Criminal Procedure guide Deceptive Trade Practices Act Impeachment of O.P. Carrillo Gubernatorial inauguration materials Water resources research guide School finance litigation archive
Frequently Asked Questions Contacting your legislator Texas bill status State agency hotlines & citizen   assistance Texas legislative agencies &   process Other libraries Public policy resources

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profileprinter friendly versionreturn to screen view

Charles M. McFarland Charles Milford McFarland
Full Name: Charles Milford McFarland
Date of birth: August 7, 1875
Date of death: March 13, 1963

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 111-1 Jan 14, 1947 - Jan 11, 1949 50th   Democrat Wichita Falls / Wichita   Wichita
H 111-1 Jan 9, 1945 - Jan 14, 1947 49th   Democrat Wichita Falls / Wichita   Wichita
H 111-1 Jan 12, 1943 - Jan 9, 1945 48th   Democrat Wichita Falls / Wichita   Wichita
H 111-1 Jan 10, 1939 - Jan 14, 1941 46th   Democrat Wichita Falls / Wichita   Wichita
H 111-1 Jan 12, 1937 - Jan 10, 1939 45th   Democrat Wichita Falls / Wichita   Wichita
H 111-1 Jan 8, 1935 - Jan 12, 1937 44th   Democrat Wichita Falls / Wichita   Wichita
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Selected Newspaper articles
Biographical Sketches
  • Memorial, May 1963, p. 436. Texas Bar Journal.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. Charles M. McFarland, 44th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Charles M. McFarland, 45th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Charles M. McFarland, 46th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Charles M. McFarland, 48th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Charles M. McFarland, 49th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 44th session composite photo of House members (3rd floor back hall, east wall. 3W.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 45th session composite photo of House members (3rd floor back hall, west wall. 3W.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 46th session composite photo of House members (3rd floor back hall, west wall. 3W.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 48th session composite photo of House members (3rd floor back hall, west wall. 3W.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 49th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 50th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    50th R.S. - 1947
    Constitutional Amendments  
    Judicial Districts (Chair) 
    Public Health  
    Revenue and Taxation  
    49th R.S. - 1945
    Common Carriers  
    Constitutional Amendments (Vice Chair) 
    Criminal Jurisprudence  
    Judicial Districts  
    Military Affairs  
    48th R.S. - 1943
    Constitutional Amendments  
    Interstate Cooperation (Chair) 
    Judicial Districts  
    Judicial Redistricting (Chair) 
    Oil, Gas, and Mining  
    Revenue and Taxation  
    46th R.S. - 1939
    Interstate Cooperation (Chair) 
    Local and Uncontested Bills  
    Oil, Gas and Mining  
    Revenue and Taxation  
    45th R.S. - 1937
    Building Situation for State Departments, Special  
    Counties (Chair) 
    Game and Fisheries  
    Judiciary  
    Public Printing  
    Revenue and Taxation  
    Seating Arrangements (New Desks in the House of Representatives), Special  
    44th R.S. - 1935
    Claims and Accounts  
    Criminal Jurisprudence  
    Crowded Conditions in Capitol and State Owned Office Buildings  
    Game and Fisheries  
    Military Affairs  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.