Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index

Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

Legislative clips Legislative clips archive Texas media links Current articles Texshare databases New books New & Noteworthy
Legislative Archive System Index to Sections Affected Conference committee reports Constitutional amendments Vetoes State budget Redistricting information Signed copies of bills Statutory revision Texas law timeline Water law timeline Statute publication dates Legislative intent guide
Texas Legislators: Past & Present Governors of Texas Lt. Governors and Speakers Senate Presidents Pro Tempore Senate & House seniority Member statistics Chief Elected Officials Texas legislators on Twitter
Sessions and years Bill statistics Member statistics Bill effective dates Legislative deadlines Session summaries Special sessions Legislative staff lists
Today's meetings Meetings by date Standing committees Committees by session Committee search Legislative reports Committee minutes Standing committee appointments
Library catalog House & Senate Journals House & Senate Rules Parliamentary resources General and Special Laws of Texas Codes of 1856 Paschal's Digest Penal Code revision research guide Code of Criminal Procedure guide Deceptive Trade Practices Act Impeachment of O.P. Carrillo Gubernatorial inauguration materials Water resources research guide School finance litigation archive
Frequently Asked Questions Contacting your legislator Texas bill status State agency hotlines & citizen   assistance Texas legislative agencies &   process Other libraries Public policy resources

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profileprinter friendly versionreturn to screen view

George O. Nokes, Jr. George O. Nokes, Jr.
Full Name: George O. Nokes, Jr.
Date of birth: November 19, 1923
Date of death: November 18, 2011

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
S 6 Jan 9, 1951 - Jan 13, 1953 52nd (1) (2)   Democrat Corsicana / Navarro   Anderson, Freestone, Henderson, Kaufman, Navarro
S 6 Jan 31, 1950 - Jan 9, 1951 51st (3) (4)   Democrat Corsicana / Navarro   Anderson, Freestone, Henderson, Kaufman, Navarro
H 58 Jan 1, 1949 - Aug 27, 1949 51st (3) (4)   Democrat Corsicana / Navarro   Navarro
H 58 Jan 14, 1947 - Jan 11, 1949 50th   Democrat Corsicana / Navarro   Navarro
(1) 2-year term; entire Senate went up for reelection in 1952 due to redistricting. Texas Constitution Art. III, ยง3, Election and term of office of Senators.
(2) 52nd Legislature - shows Nokes served 47th-48th House and 50th-52nd Senate; House and Senate Journals and Members of the Texas Congress/Legislature 1836-1992 show 50th-51st House and 51st (interim)-52nd Senate. Texas Legislative Manual.
(3) In Senate, George O. Nokes, Jr., in special election 11/6/1949, sworn 1/31/1950, succeeded James E. Taylor, resigned 8/31/1949. In House, James C. Sewell, in special election 11/8/1949, sworn 1/31/1950, succeeded George O. Nokes, Jr., resigned 8/27/1949. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
(4) Taylor resigned 8/15/1949. Texas Legislative Manual.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Selected Newspaper articles
Biographical Sketches
  • Memorial biographical sketch and photo. A State of Remembrance, 2013.
  • Military Service Notes
  • National Guard, Captain; United States Army Air Forces during World War II. "Nokes is a captain in the National Guard, assigned to the judge advocate general's staff. He earned three Air Medals during World War II while serving as a B-24 bombardier with the Eighth Air Force." "Call to Armed Services Faces Dozen in Texas Legislature," 1/14/1951.
    Nokes "attended Baylor University until he joined the Army Air Forces. He served as a bombardier with the Eighth Air Force in England and was discharged as a first lieutenant." "Barbara Callan Takes Vows With G.O. Nokes Jr. in Waco," 9/14/1947. Dallas Morning News.
  • Lt. George O. Nokes, Jr., military service and photo, The Men and Women in World War II from Navarro County Texas, Page 185 & 186. RootsWeb.com Internet genealogical service.
  • Other Resources
  • Describes Representative Nokes' involvement in the political and legislative processes through which the Gilmer-Aikins bills became law. Gilmer-Aikin Bills: a Study in the Legislative Process, 1950.
  • Photograph, Gilmer-Aikin Bills: a Study in the Legislative Process, 1950.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. George O. Nokes, Jr., 50th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. George O. Nokes, Jr., 51st Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. George O. Nokes, Jr., 51st Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. George O. Nokes, Jr., 52nd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 51st session composite photo of Senate members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GE.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 52nd session composite photo of Senate members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GE.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 50th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 51st session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    52nd R.S. - 1951
    Aeronautics (Chair) 
    Banking (Vice Chair) 
    Commerce and Manufacturing  
    Congressional Districts  
    Educational Affairs  
    Finance  
    Insurance  
    Interstate Cooperation (Vice Chair) 
    Military and Veterans' Affairs  
    51st R.S. - 1949
    Banking  
    Commerce and Manufacturing  
    Constitutional Amendments  
    Contingent Expenses  
    Education  
    Finance  
    Game and Fish  
    Interstate Cooperation  
    Judiciary  
    Military Affairs  
    Military and Veteran's Affairs (Chair) 
    Rules  
    State Affairs  
    State Parks System in Regard to Equal Facilities for Whites and Negroes, Special  
    Texas State Board of Examiners in Optometry, Investigation, Special  
    Veterans' Affairs  
    50th R.S. - 1947
    Banks and Banking  
    Criminal Jurisprudence  
    Education  
    Interstate Cooperation (Chair) 
    Public Health  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.