Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profile

Newton W. McCann Newton Washington McCann
Full Name: Newton Washington McCann
Date of birth: May 12, 1892
Date of death: December 8, 1966

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 3-F Jan 9, 1951 - Jan 13, 1953 52nd   Democrat Texarkana / Bowie   Bowie, Cass, Marion
H 3-F Jan 11, 1949 - Jan 9, 1951 51st   Democrat Texarkana / Bowie   Bowie, Cass, Marion
H 3 Aug 23, 1947 - Jan 11, 1949 50th (1)   Democrat Texarkana / Bowie   Bowie, Cass, Marion
H 3-F Jan 12, 1943 - Jan 9, 1945 48th   Democrat Texarkana / Bowie   Bowie, Cass, Marion
H 3-F Jan 14, 1941 - Jan 12, 1943 47th   Democrat Texarkana / Bowie   Bowie, Cass, Marion
(1) Newton W. McCann, in special election 8/23/1947, succeeded John P. Fant, died 5/27/1947. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Resolutions and Journal entries
  • 52nd Legislature, R.S., HSR 249. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • Other Resources
  • Newton Washington McCann, birth date 5/12/1892, death date 12/8/1966, interment in Hillcrest Cemetery, Texarkana, Bowie County. Find a Grave. Find a Grave
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. Newton W. McCann, 47th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Newton W. McCann, 48th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Newton W. McCann, 51st Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Newton W. McCann, 52nd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 47th session composite photo of House members (3rd floor back hall, west wall. 3W.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 48th session composite photo of House members (3rd floor back hall, west wall. 3W.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 50th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 51st session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 52nd session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    52nd R.S. - 1951
    Banks and Banking  
    Common Carriers (Chair) 
    Congressional and Legislative Districts  
    Contingent Expenses  
    Public Lands and Buildings  
    51st R.S. - 1949
    Common Carriers (Chair) 
    Conservation and Reclamation  
    Education  
    Privileges, Suffrage and Elections  
    State Affairs  
    48th R.S. - 1943
    Congressional and Legislative Districts  
    Conservation and Reclamation  
    Enrolled Bills (Chair) 
    Revenue and Taxation  
    State Eleemosynary and Reformatory Institutions  
    47th R.S. - 1941
    Agriculture  
    Education  
    Federal Relations  
    Old Age Assistance, Investigation, Special  
    Public Lands and Buildings  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.