Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profile

John E. Morrison, Jr. John Edward Morrison
Full Name: John Edward "Jack" Morrison, Jr.
Date of birth: June 7, 1921
Date of death: January 22, 2017

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 114 Jan 9, 1951 - Jun 18, 1951 52nd (1)   Democrat Quanah / Hardeman   Foard, Hardeman, King, Knox
H 114 Jan 11, 1949 - Jan 9, 1951 51st   Democrat Quanah / Hardeman   Foard, Hardeman, King, Knox
(1) O.L. Bell, in special election 11/13/1951, succeeded John E. Morrison, resigned 6/18/1951. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Selected Newspaper articles
Other Resources
  • John Edward Morrison, Jr., birth date 6/7/1921 in Quanah, Hardeman County; death date 1/22/2017 in Amarillo, Potter County; obituary; interment in Llano Cemetery, Amarillo, Potter County. Find a Grave.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. John E. Morrison, Jr., 51st Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. John E. Morrison, Jr., 52nd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 51st session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 52nd session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    52nd R.S. - 1951
    Agriculture  
    Appropriations  
    Education  
    Public Health  
    Rules (Vice Chair) 
    51st R.S. - 1949
    Congressional and Legislative Districts  
    Criminal Jurisprudence  
    Education  
    Livestock and Stock Raising  
    Public Lands and Buildings  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.