Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index

Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

Legislative clips Legislative clips archive Texas media links Current articles Texshare databases New books New & Noteworthy
Legislative Archive System Index to Sections Affected Conference committee reports Constitutional amendments Vetoes State budget Redistricting information Signed copies of bills Statutory revision Texas law timeline Water law timeline Statute publication dates Legislative intent guide
Texas Legislators: Past & Present Governors of Texas Lt. Governors and Speakers Senate Presidents Pro Tempore Senate & House seniority Member statistics Chief Elected Officials Texas legislators on Twitter
Sessions and years Bill statistics Member statistics Bill effective dates Legislative deadlines Session summaries Special sessions Legislative staff lists
Today's meetings Meetings by date Standing committees Committees by session Committee search Legislative reports Committee minutes Standing committee appointments
Library catalog House & Senate Journals House & Senate Rules Parliamentary resources General and Special Laws of Texas Codes of 1856 Paschal's Digest Penal Code revision research guide Code of Criminal Procedure guide Deceptive Trade Practices Act Impeachment of O.P. Carrillo Gubernatorial inauguration materials Water resources research guide School finance litigation archive
Frequently Asked Questions Contacting your legislator Texas bill status State agency hotlines & citizen   assistance Texas legislative agencies &   process Other libraries Public policy resources

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profileprinter friendly versionreturn to screen view

Hiram Staton Hiram Staton
Full Name: Edward Hiram Staton
Date of birth: October 6, 1920
Date of death: December 3, 1989

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 97-1 Jan 9, 1951 - Sep 5, 1951 52nd (1) (2)   Democrat Waco / McLennan   McLennan
H 97-1 Jan 11, 1949 - Jan 9, 1951 51st   Democrat Waco / McLennan   McLennan
(1) Thomas R. Joseph, Jr., in special election 11/13/1951, succeeded Hiram Staton, resigned 9/5/1951. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
(2) "County Names Hiram Staton to JP Position: Representative Will Take Office Sept. 1," 6/10/1951, p. 1. Staton appointed Justice of the Peace in McLennan County; Staton said "he will resign as State Representative 'as soon as I can get a letter off to the Governor.'" Waco Tribune-Herald.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Military Service Notes
  • Edward Hiram Staton, birth date 10/6/1920, death date 12/3/1989, photo in military uniform from New Mexico Military Institute 1939, interment in Oakwood Cemetery, Waco, McLennan County. Find a Grave.
  • United States Marine Corps, Captain, World War II. "Hiram Staton Is Seeking Post as State Legislator," photo, 4/11/1948, p. 9. Son of Mr. and Mrs. W.H. Staton of Waco and nephew of U.S. Senator Tom Connally, graduated from Baylor University in 1941, marriage to Norma Quinn of Waco. Relatives: Tom Connally - uncle, Hiram Staton - nephew. Waco News-Tribune.
  • Other Resources
  • Hiram Staton for Representative campaign advertisement, The Baylor Lariat (Waco, Texas), Vol. 49, No. 142, Tuesday, 8/3/1948, p. 4. Baylor University Libraries Digital Collections, Baylor University.
  • "Waco Residents Receive Baylor Honor," 10/17/1986, p. 5. Edward Hiram Staton was "among those honored. The award for 1986 was presented to the Connally family, who boast attendance at Baylor through four generations." "One of the descendants, Tom Connally, served as first editor of the Baylor yearbook in 1896. He eventually became a U.S. Senator." Waco Citizen.
  • Obituary of mother Mrs. William Hiram Staton (Rose Connally Staton), sister of Senator Tom Connally, 10/17/1946, p. 16. Survived by four children including "Edward H. Staton of the University of Texas." Waco News-Tribune.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. Hiram Staton,51st Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Hiram Staton,52nd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 51st session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 52nd session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    52nd R.S. - 1951
    Banks and Banking (Chair) 
    Conservation and Reclamation  
    Revenue and Taxation  
    State Hospitals and Special Schools  
    51st R.S. - 1949
    Agriculture  
    Congressional and Legislative Districts  
    Conservation and Reclamation  
    Military and Veteran's Affairs  
    Revenue and Taxation  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.