Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profile

Robert Avant Robert Vance Avant
Full Name: Robert Vance Avant, Sr.
Date of birth: July 6, 1912
Date of death: November 20, 2012

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 5 Jan 12, 1943 - Jan 11, 1944 48th (1)   Democrat Marshall / Harrison   Harrison
H 5 Jan 14, 1941 - Jan 12, 1943 47th   Democrat Marshall / Harrison   Harrison
(1) Avant resigned 1/11/1944. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Selected Newspaper articles
Military Service Notes
  • United States Army, World War II. "Upon adjournment of the legislative session in 1943, Robert resigned from the House of Representatives and joined the U.S. Army where he served with the Judge Advocate General." Obituary, Robert Avant Sr., 11/25/2012. Austin American-Statesman.
  • Other Resources
  • Robert Vance Avant, Sr., birth date 7/6/1912, death date 11/20/2012, interment in Smyrna Cemetery, Harleton, Harrison County. Inscriptions and seals of United States Army, The State of Texas. Find a Grave.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. Robert Avant, 47th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Robert Avant, 48th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 47th session composite photo of House members (3rd floor back hall, west wall. 3W.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 48th session composite photo of House members (3rd floor back hall, west wall. 3W.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    48th R.S. - 1943
    Agriculture  
    Conservation and Reclamation  
    Education  
    Labor (Chair) 
    Revenue and Taxation  
    47th R.S. - 1941
    Conservation and Reclamation  
    Education  
    Federal Relations  
    Labor  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.