Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index

Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

Legislative clips Legislative clips archive Texas media links Current articles Texshare databases New books New & Noteworthy
Legislative Archive System Index to Sections Affected Conference committee reports Constitutional amendments Vetoes State budget Redistricting information Signed copies of bills Statutory revision Texas law timeline Water law timeline Statute publication dates Legislative intent guide
Texas Legislators: Past & Present Governors of Texas Lt. Governors and Speakers Senate Presidents Pro Tempore Senate & House seniority Member statistics Chief Elected Officials Texas legislators on Twitter
Sessions and years Bill statistics Member statistics Bill effective dates Legislative deadlines Session summaries Special sessions Legislative staff lists
Today's meetings Meetings by date Standing committees Committees by session Committee search Legislative reports Committee minutes Standing committee appointments
Library catalog House & Senate Journals House & Senate Rules Parliamentary resources General and Special Laws of Texas Codes of 1856 Paschal's Digest Penal Code revision research guide Code of Criminal Procedure guide Deceptive Trade Practices Act Impeachment of O.P. Carrillo Gubernatorial inauguration materials Water resources research guide School finance litigation archive
Frequently Asked Questions Contacting your legislator Texas bill status State agency hotlines & citizen   assistance Texas legislative agencies &   process Other libraries Public policy resources

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profileprinter friendly versionreturn to screen view

Lonnie Flewellen Lonnie Flewellen
Full Name: Leonidas Hill "Lonnie" Flewellen
Date of birth: December 28, 1890
Date of death: November 22, 1985

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 106 Jan 12, 1943 - Jul 6, 1943 48th (1)   Democrat Ranger / Eastland   Eastland
H 106 Jul 25, 1942 - Jan 12, 1943 47th (2)   Democrat Ranger / Eastland   Eastland
(1) Flewellen resigned 7/6/1943. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
(2) Lonnie H. Flewellen, in special election 7/25/1942, succeeded Pleasant L. Crossley, resigned 9/27/1941. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Selected Newspaper articles
Military Service Notes
  • United States Army, Artillery Branch, World War I. Memorial, June 1986, p. 665. Texas Bar Journal.
  • Other Resources
  • Leonidas Hill "Lonnie" Flewellen, birth date 12/28/1890, death date November 1985, portrait, reprint of portion of Texas Bar Journal memorial, interment in North Belton Cemetery, Belton, Bell County. Find a Grave.
  • Memorial, June 1986, p. 665. Texas Bar Journal.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. Lonnie Flewellen, 48th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 47th session composite photo of House members (3rd floor back hall, west wall. 3W.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 48th session composite photo of House members (3rd floor back hall, west wall. 3W.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    48th R.S. - 1943
    Education  
    Highways and Roads (Vice Chair) 
    Judicial Districts  
    Judiciary and Uniform State Laws  
    Oil, Gas, and Mining  
    Penitentiaries  
    Purchase of Certain Books by Texas University, Special (Vice Chair) 
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.