Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profile

Ludd Harris Ludd William Harris
Full Name: Ludd William "Pete" Harris, Sr.
Date of birth: October 19, 1890
Date of death: September 4, 1970

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 59 Jan 12, 1943 - Nov 27, 1943 48th (1)   Democrat Whitney / Hill   Hill
H 59 Jan 14, 1941 - Jan 12, 1943 47th   Democrat Whitney / Hill   Hill
H 59 Jan 11, 1923 - Jan 13, 1925 38th (2) (3)   Democrat Whitney / Hill   Hill
(1) Harris resigned 11/27/1943. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
(2) "Harris declared himself an old line democrat, ever for the fundamentals of the party . . .," "A Close Shave," 1/13/1923, p. 4. Port Arthur News.
(3) Ludd W. Harris, sworn 1/11/1923, succeeded George W. Garrett, member-elect, died 11/30/1922. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Other Resources
  • Ludd William Harris, Sr., birth date 10/19/1890, death date 9/4/1970, obituary from The Whitney Messenger 9/11/1970 and death certificate, interment in Bethlehem Cemetery, Whitney, Hill County. Find a Grave.
  • Accidental death of George Garrett and subsequent election of Ludd Harris mentioned in "Legislative Side Lights," 1/15/1923, p. 2. Port Arthur News.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. Ludd Harris, 38th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Ludd Harris, 47th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 38th session composite photo of House members (House chamber gallery, south wall. 3W.2). State Preservation Board.
  • 47th session composite photo of House members (3rd floor back hall, west wall. 3W.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 48th session composite photo of House members (3rd floor back hall, west wall. 3W.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    48th R.S. - 1943
    Commerce and Manufactures  
    Counties  
    Game and Fisheries  
    Military Affairs  
    Privileges, Suffrage and Elections  
    47th R.S. - 1941
    Conservation and Reclamation (Vice Chair) 
    Counties  
    Game and Fisheries  
    Privileges, Suffrage and Elections  
    38th R.S. - 1923
    Education  
    Game and Fisheries  
    Military Affairs  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.