Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profile

M. Hobbs Merida Ambros Hobbs
Full Name: Merida Ambros Hobbs
Date of birth: November 21, 1888
Date of death: May 9, 1967

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 23 Jan 12, 1943 - Jan 9, 1945 48th   Democrat Hallettsville / Lavaca   Lavaca
H 23 Jan 14, 1941 - Jan 12, 1943 47th   Democrat Hallettsville / Lavaca   Lavaca
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Other Resources
  • Merida Ambros Hobbs, birth date 11/21/1888, death date 5/9/1967, retired rancher. FamilySearch Texas Deaths, 1890-1976.
  • Merida Ambros Hobbs, birth date 11/21/1888, death date 5/9/1967, photo taken at the Texas Capitol during term as state representative, biographical information, interment in Salem Cemetery, Ezzell, Lavaca County. Find a Grave.
  • Obituary, M.A. Hobbs, 5/25/1967, p. 3. Death date 5/9/1967 in Hallettsville, "Mr. Hobbs was a past state representative." Shiner Gazette.
  • 47th Legislature (1941) - M.A. Hobbs, postoffice Hallettsville, Lavaca County, nativity Texas, age 52, farmer and stockman. 48th Legislature (1943) - age 55. Born circa 1888-1889. Texas Legislative Manual.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. M. Hobbs, 47th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. M. Hobbs, 48th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 47th session composite photo of House members (3rd floor back hall, west wall. 3W.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 48th session composite photo of House members (3rd floor back hall, west wall. 3W.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    48th R.S. - 1943
    Agriculture  
    Congressional and Legislative Districts  
    Livestock and Stock Raising (Vice Chair) 
    Representation Before the Legislature  
    State Eleemosynary and Reformatory Institutions  
    47th R.S. - 1941
    Agriculture  
    Examination of Comptroller's and Treasurer's Accounts  
    Federal Relations  
    Fireproofing Capitol, Special  
    Live Stock and Stock Raising  
    State Eleemosynary and Reformatory Institutions  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.