Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profile

Joe Humphrey Joseph Clinton Humphrey
Full Name: Joseph Clinton "Joe" Humphrey
Date of birth: April 9, 1908
Date of death: April 26, 1996

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 116 Jan 9, 1945 - Jan 14, 1947 49th   Democrat Abilene / Taylor   Taylor
H 116 Jan 12, 1943 - Jan 9, 1945 48th   Democrat Abilene / Taylor   Taylor
H 116 Jan 14, 1941 - Jan 12, 1943 47th   Democrat Abilene / Taylor   Taylor
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Other Resources
  • Joseph Clinton "Joe" Humphrey, birth date 4/9/1908, death date 4/26/1996, interment in Elmwood Memorial Park, Abilene, Taylor County. Find a Grave.
  • Obituary, Dr. Joe C. Humphrey, McMurry University Chieftain, Volume 46, Number 1, Summer 1996, pp. 26-27, crediting the McMurry University Library. Death date 4/26/1996. "He took a leave of absence [from teaching social science at Abilene High School] to become a state representative from 1940-46." Portal to Texas History (University of North Texas Libraries).
  • 47th Legislature (1941) - Joe C. Humphrey, postoffice Abilene, nativity Texas. Taylor County, age 32 (born circa 1909), teacher. Texas Legislative Manual.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. Joe Humphrey, 47th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Joe Humphrey, 48th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Joe Humphrey, 49th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 47th session composite photo of House members (3rd floor back hall, west wall. 3W.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 48th session composite photo of House members (3rd floor back hall, west wall. 3W.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 49th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    49th R.S. - 1945
    Appropriations  
    Congressional and Legislative Districts (Chair) 
    Constitutional Amendments  
    Education  
    Rules  
    School Aid Appropriation, Special  
    48th R.S. - 1943
    Appropriations  
    Congressional and Legislative Districts  
    Constitutional Amendments  
    Education (Chair) 
    Guadalupe-Blanco River Authority, Lower Colorado River Authority, and City of San Antonio, Investigation, Special (Vice Chair) 
    Privileges, Suffrage and Elections  
    Rules  
    State Affairs  
    47th R.S. - 1941
    Constitutional Amendments  
    Examination of Comptroller's and Treasurer's Accounts  
    Federal Relations  
    State Affairs  
    State Eleemosynary and Reformatory Institutions  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.