Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index

Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

Legislative clips Legislative clips archive Texas media links Current articles Texshare databases New books New & Noteworthy
Legislative Archive System Index to Sections Affected Conference committee reports Constitutional amendments Vetoes State budget Redistricting information Signed copies of bills Statutory revision Texas law timeline Water law timeline Statute publication dates Legislative intent guide
Texas Legislators: Past & Present Governors of Texas Lt. Governors and Speakers Senate Presidents Pro Tempore Senate & House seniority Member statistics Chief Elected Officials Texas legislators on Twitter
Sessions and years Bill statistics Member statistics Bill effective dates Legislative deadlines Session summaries Special sessions Legislative staff lists
Today's meetings Meetings by date Standing committees Committees by session Committee search Legislative reports Committee minutes Standing committee appointments
Library catalog House & Senate Journals House & Senate Rules Parliamentary resources General and Special Laws of Texas Codes of 1856 Paschal's Digest Penal Code revision research guide Code of Criminal Procedure guide Deceptive Trade Practices Act Impeachment of O.P. Carrillo Gubernatorial inauguration materials Water resources research guide School finance litigation archive
Frequently Asked Questions Contacting your legislator Texas bill status State agency hotlines & citizen   assistance Texas legislative agencies &   process Other libraries Public policy resources

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profileprinter friendly versionreturn to screen view

Arthur King Arthur Howard King
Full Name: Arthur Howard King
Date of birth: September 9, 1868
Date of death: September 26, 1955

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 113 Jan 12, 1943 - Jan 9, 1945 48th   Democrat Throckmorton / Throckmorton   Baylor, Haskell, Throckmorton
H 113 Jan 14, 1941 - Jan 12, 1943 47th   Democrat Throckmorton / Throckmorton   Baylor, Haskell, Throckmorton
H 113 Jan 8, 1929 - Jan 13, 1931 41st   Democrat Throckmorton / Throckmorton   Baylor, Haskell, Throckmorton
H 113 Jan 11, 1927 - Jan 8, 1929 40th   Democrat Throckmorton / Throckmorton   Baylor, Haskell, Throckmorton
H 113 Jan 13, 1925 - Jan 11, 1927 39th (1)   Democrat Throckmorton / Throckmorton   Baylor, Haskell, Throckmorton
H 102 Jan 11, 1921 - Jan 9, 1923 37th   Democrat Throckmorton / Throckmorton   Baylor, Haskell, Throckmorton
H 102 Jan 14, 1919 - Jan 11, 1921 36th   Democrat Throckmorton / Throckmorton   Baylor, Haskell, Throckmorton
H 102 Feb 26, 1918 - Jan 14, 1919 35th (2) (3)   Democrat Throckmorton / Throckmorton   Baylor, Haskell, Throckmorton
(1) R.H. King. Texas Legislative Manual.
(2) Arthur H. King, in special election 2/15/1918, sworn 2/26/1918, succeeded Bruce W. Bryant, resigned after 3rd Called Session. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
(3) Assumed Democrat based on listing as Democrat in subsequent sessions. Texas Legislative Manual.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Resolutions and Journal entries
  • 55th Legislature, R.S., HSR 126. Resolutions - Memorial.
  • Military Service Notes
  • Spanish-American War and World War I. 55th Legislature, R.S., HSR 126. Resolutions - Memorial.
  • Other Resources
  • Obituary, "Ex-Legislator King Dies," 9/27/1955, p. 3-A. Abilene Reporter-News.
  • Arthur Howard King, state legislator, death date 9/26/1955. Ancestry.com.
  • Judge Arthur Howard King, birth date 9/9/1868, death date 9/26/1955, "served in the Texas State Legislature from Throckmorton County," interment in Throckmorton Cemetery, Throckmorton County. Find a Grave.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. Arthur King, 35th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Arthur King, 36th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Arthur King, 37th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Arthur King, 39th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Arthur King, 40th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Arthur King, 41st Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Arthur King, 47th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Arthur King, 48th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 35th session composite photo of House members (House chamber gallery, west wall. 3W.2). State Preservation Board.
  • 36th session composite photo of House members (House chamber gallery, west wall. 3W.2). State Preservation Board.
  • 37th session composite photo of House members (House chamber gallery, west wall. 3W.2). State Preservation Board.
  • 39th session composite photo of House members (3rd floor back hall, east wall. 3W.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 40th session composite photo of House members (3rd floor back hall, east wall. 3W.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 41st session composite photo of House members (3rd floor back hall, east wall. 3W.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 47th session composite photo of House members (3rd floor back hall, west wall. 3W.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 48th session composite photo of House members (3rd floor back hall, west wall. 3W.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    48th R.S. - 1943
    Appropriations  
    Examination of Comptroller's and Treasurer's Accounts  
    Livestock and Stock Raising (Chair) 
    Penitentiaries  
    School Districts  
    47th R.S. - 1941
    Live Stock and Stock Raising (Vice Chair) 
    Penitentiaries  
    State Affairs  
    State Eleemosynary and Reformatory Institutions  
    41st R.S. - 1929
    Appropriations  
    Constitutional Amendments  
    Highways and Motor Traffic  
    Penitentiaries (Chair) 
    Prison Centralization Commission (Vice Chair) 
    Public Lands and Buildings  
    State Affairs  
    40th R.S. - 1927
    Judicial Districts (Chair) 
    Lobbying Activities, Investigation  
    Penitentiaries  
    Public Lands and Buildings  
    State Affairs  
    39th R.S. - 1925
    Appropriations  
    Live Stock and Stock Raising  
    Penitentiaries (Chair) 
    Penitentiary Investigating Committee  
    State Affairs  
    Voting Irregularities, Investigate  
    37th R.S. - 1921
    Appropriations  
    Constitutional Amendments  
    Labor  
    Oil, Gas and Mining  
    State Eleemosynary and Reformatory Institutions (Chair) 
    36th R.S. - 1919
    Appropriations  
    Oil, Gas, and Mining  
    Roads, Bridges and Ferries (Vice Chair) 
    Stock and Stock Raising  
    35th R.S. - 1917
    Education  
    Insurance  
    Judiciary (Chair) 
    Private Corporations  
    Reforms in Civil Procedure  
    Rules  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.