Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index

Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

Legislative clips Legislative clips archive Texas media links Current articles Texshare databases New books New & Noteworthy
Legislative Archive System Index to Sections Affected Conference committee reports Constitutional amendments Vetoes State budget Redistricting information Signed copies of bills Statutory revision Texas law timeline Water law timeline Statute publication dates Legislative intent guide
Texas Legislators: Past & Present Governors of Texas Lt. Governors and Speakers Senate Presidents Pro Tempore Senate & House seniority Member statistics Chief Elected Officials Texas legislators on Twitter
Sessions and years Bill statistics Member statistics Bill effective dates Legislative deadlines Session summaries Special sessions Legislative staff lists
Today's meetings Meetings by date Standing committees Committees by session Committee search Legislative reports Committee minutes Standing committee appointments
Library catalog House & Senate Journals House & Senate Rules Parliamentary resources General and Special Laws of Texas Codes of 1856 Paschal's Digest Penal Code revision research guide Code of Criminal Procedure guide Deceptive Trade Practices Act Impeachment of O.P. Carrillo Gubernatorial inauguration materials Water resources research guide School finance litigation archive
Frequently Asked Questions Contacting your legislator Texas bill status State agency hotlines & citizen   assistance Texas legislative agencies &   process Other libraries Public policy resources

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profileprinter friendly versionreturn to screen view

Homer LaKirby Leonard Homer LaKirby Leonard
Full Name: Homer LaKirby Leonard
Date of birth: January 14, 1899
Date of death: February 14, 1979

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 73 Jan 9, 1945 - Jan 14, 1947 49th   Democrat McAllen / Hidalgo   Hidalgo
H 73 Jan 12, 1943 - Jan 9, 1945 48th   Democrat McAllen / Hidalgo   Hidalgo
H 73 Jan 14, 1941 - Jan 12, 1943 47th   Democrat McAllen / Hidalgo Speaker   Hidalgo
H 73 Jan 10, 1939 - Jan 14, 1941 46th   Democrat McAllen / Hidalgo   Hidalgo
H 73 Jan 12, 1937 - Jan 10, 1939 45th (1)   Unaffiliated McAllen / Hidalgo   Hidalgo
H 73 Jan 8, 1935 - Jan 12, 1937 44th (2) (3)   Unaffiliated McAllen / Hidalgo   Hidalgo
H 73 Jan 10, 1933 - Jan 8, 1935 43rd (4) (5) (6) (7)   Unaffiliated McAllen / Hidalgo   Hidalgo
H 73 Jan 13, 1931 - Jan 10, 1933 42nd (8) (9) (10) (11) (12)   Unaffiliated McAllen / Hidalgo   Hidalgo
(1) Independent. Republicans and Other Non-Democrats in the Texas Legislature.
(2) File on Legislature - Members, Political Affiliation - "Political composition of the Legislature for selected years other than Democrat." Shows Leonard was Independent in 44th and 45th Legislatures, but this cannot be confirmed in LRL sources. Memo File.
(3) Independent. Republicans and Other Non-Democrats in the Texas Legislature.
(4) "Rep. H.L. Leonard, good government nominee of McAllen, has as his opponent John Ewing, of Donna, as the democratic nominee." "85 New Members Nominated for Lower House; Nine New Senators," 9/9/1932, p. 3. Big Spring Herald.
(5) Independent. Republicans and Other Non-Democrats in the Texas Legislature.
(6) "Amendments Rejected by Texas: Full Democratic Ticket is Elected in Lone Star State," 11/7/1934, pp. 1-A, 9-A. "The state's only non-Democratic member of the legislature, Bodo Holekamp of Boerne, was defeated . . . Holekamp was an independent." San Antonio Light.
(7) Independent/Good Government League - Local Independent. Texas Legislative Manual.
(8) Memorial, May 1979, p. 457. In 1930 Mr. Leonard won election to the Texas House of Representatives from Hidalgo County as a write-in candidate of the Good Government Party. Texas Bar Journal.
(9) HIDALGO COUNTY. Describes boss rule in South Texas and the efforts of the Good Government League to oust the Democratic machine headed by John Closner. Handbook of Texas Online.
(10) "[Leonard] conducted a write-in campaign at the last general electon after the supreme court ruled his party had no standing in nominating candidates for district offices," 10/4/1933, p. 8. Lubbock Morning Avalanche.
(11) Elected to House in 1930 as candidate of Good Government League. Presiding Officers of the Texas Legislature, 1846-2016, 2016.
(12) Democrat. Texas Legislative Manual.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Selected Newspaper articles
Resolutions and Journal entries
  • 65th Legislature, R.S., HSR 80. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • 66th Legislature, R.S., HCR 66. Death date 2/14/1979. Resolutions - Memorial.
  • Biographical Sketches
  • 56th Speaker of the House of Representatives: Homer L. Leonard. Photo and biographical sketch. Death date 2/13/1979. Presiding Officers of the Texas Legislature, 1846-2016, 2016.
  • Memorial, May 1979, p. 457. Death date 2/14/1979. Texas Bar Journal.
  • Leonard, Homer LaKirby. Death date 2/14/1979. Texas State Cemetery.
  • Other Resources
  • Mentioned in "Speaker's Office Now a Prize Plum," 9/15/1980. Dallas Morning News.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. Homer Lakerby Leonard, Presiding Officers of the Texas Legislature, 1846-2006
  • Photograph. Homer LaKirby Leonard, 42nd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Homer LaKirby Leonard, 43rd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Homer LaKirby Leonard, 44th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Homer LaKirby Leonard, 45th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Homer LaKirby Leonard, 46th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Homer LaKirby Leonard, 47th Legislature, Speakers of the Texas House of Representatives
  • Photograph. Homer LaKirby Leonard, 48th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Homer LaKirby Leonard, 49th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 42nd session composite photo of House members (3rd floor back hall, east wall. 3W.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 43rd session composite photo of House members (3rd floor back hall, east wall. 3W.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 44th session composite photo of House members (3rd floor back hall, east wall. 3W.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 45th session composite photo of House members (3rd floor back hall, west wall. 3W.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 46th session composite photo of House members (3rd floor back hall, west wall. 3W.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 47th session composite photo of House members (3rd floor back hall, west wall. 3W.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 48th session composite photo of House members (3rd floor back hall, west wall. 3W.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 49th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    46th R.S. - 1939
    Conservation and Reclamation  
    Highways and Motor Traffic  
    Insurance  
    Privileges, Suffrage and Elections  
    Revenue and Taxation (Chair) 
    Social Security Program Financing, Special  
    Voting Machine for the House, Special  
    45th R.S. - 1937
    Appropriations  
    Conservation and Reclamation  
    Insurance  
    Privileges, Suffrage and Elections  
    44th R.S. - 1935
    Appropriations (Chair) 
    Congressional and Legislative Districts  
    Conservation and Reclamation  
    House Bill 8 Irregularities, Special  
    Insurance  
    Privileges, Suffrage, and Elections  
    43rd R.S. - 1933
    Conservation and Reclamation  
    Insurance  
    Privileges, Suffrage and Elections (Chair) 
    State Eleemosynary and Reformatory Institutions  
    42nd R.S. - 1931
    Agriculture  
    Conservation and Reclamation  
    Judicial Districts  
    Public Printing  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.