B.J. Leyendecker

Boniface Juvenal Leyendecker

Full Name: Boniface Juvenal Leyendecker, Sr.
Date of birth: May 3, 1866
Date of death: June 27, 1953

Terms of Service top

Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 75 Jan 9, 1945 - Jan 14, 1947 49th   Democrat Laredo / Webb   Webb, Zapata
H 75 Jan 12, 1943 - Jan 9, 1945 48th   Democrat Laredo / Webb   Webb, Zapata
H 75 Jan 14, 1941 - Jan 12, 1943 47th   Democrat Laredo / Webb   Webb, Zapata
H 75 Jan 10, 1939 - Jan 14, 1941 46th   Democrat Laredo / Webb   Webb, Zapata
H 75 Jan 12, 1937 - Jan 10, 1939 45th   Democrat Laredo / Webb   Webb, Zapata

Biographical Notes and Resources top

Biographical Sketches

  • Biographical sketch, Boniface Juvenal Leyendecker (1866-1953), including profile in Laredo Times, 4/11/1943, and obituary in San Antonio Express, 6/28/1953. Relatives: John (Johann) Leyendecker (Representative from Colorado County, 1873-1874) - father, Boniface Leyendecker - son. The Strangest Names in American Political History.

Other Resources

  • Bonifacio Juvenal Leyendecker, birth date 5/3/1866 in Laredo, death date 6/27/1953 in Laredo, Webb County, retired Representative, Texas Legislature. FamilySearch Texas Deaths, 1890-1976.
  • Boniface J. Leyendecker, birth date 5/3/1866, death date 6/27/1953, burial in Calvary Catholic Cemetey, Laredo, Webb County. Find a Grave.
  • Occupational and biographical information - 45th Legislature, Chapter 1, "The Big Job," pp. 1-17. The Legislature and the Texas People, 1937.
  • 49th Legislature (1945) - B.J. Leyendecker, postoffice Laredo, Webb County, nativity Texas, age 78 (born circa 1867), retired, member of former legislatures: 45th-48th. Texas Legislative Manual.

Photographs

Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol

Committee Information top

49th R.S. - 1945
Aeronautics  
Banks and Banking  
Congressional and Legislative Districts  
Engrossed Bills (Chair) 
Liquor Regulation  
Municipal and Private Corporations  
48th R.S. - 1943
Appropriations  
Counties (Vice Chair) 
Liquor Regulation  
Public Health  
47th R.S. - 1941
Banks and Banking (Chair) 
Claims and Accounts  
Engrossed Bills  
Liquor Traffic  
State Affairs  
46th R.S. - 1939
Engrossed Bills  
Game and Fisheries  
Liquor Traffic  
State Affairs (Vice Chair) 
45th R.S. - 1937
Common Carriers  
Game and Fisheries  
Liquor Traffic  
Live Stock and Stock Raising  
Public Health  

This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.