Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index

Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

Legislative clips Legislative clips archive Texas media links Current articles Texshare databases New books New & Noteworthy
Legislative Archive System Index to Sections Affected Conference committee reports Constitutional amendments Vetoes State budget Redistricting information Signed copies of bills Statutory revision Texas law timeline Water law timeline Statute publication dates Legislative intent guide
Texas Legislators: Past & Present Governors of Texas Lt. Governors and Speakers Senate Presidents Pro Tempore Senate & House seniority Member statistics Chief Elected Officials Texas legislators on Twitter
Sessions and years Bill statistics Member statistics Bill effective dates Legislative deadlines Session summaries Special sessions Legislative staff lists
Today's meetings Meetings by date Standing committees Committees by session Committee search Legislative reports Committee minutes Standing committee appointments
Library catalog House & Senate Journals House & Senate Rules Parliamentary resources General and Special Laws of Texas Codes of 1856 Paschal's Digest Penal Code revision research guide Code of Criminal Procedure guide Deceptive Trade Practices Act Impeachment of O.P. Carrillo Gubernatorial inauguration materials Water resources research guide School finance litigation archive
Frequently Asked Questions Contacting your legislator Texas bill status State agency hotlines & citizen   assistance Texas legislative agencies &   process Other libraries Public policy resources

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profileprinter friendly versionreturn to screen view

William T. McDonald, Sr. William Thomas McDonald, Sr.
Full Name: William Thomas McDonald, Sr.
Date of birth: September 27, 1911
Date of death: February 6, 1985

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 26 Jan 12, 1943 - Jan 9, 1945 48th   Democrat Bryan / Brazos   Brazos, Grimes
H 26 Jan 14, 1941 - Jan 12, 1943 47th   Democrat Bryan / Brazos   Brazos, Grimes
H 26 Jan 10, 1939 - Jan 14, 1941 46th   Democrat Bryan / Brazos   Brazos, Grimes
H 26 Jan 12, 1937 - Jan 10, 1939 45th   Democrat Bryan / Brazos   Brazos, Grimes
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Selected Newspaper articles
Resolutions and Journal entries
  • 69th Legislature, R.S., HR 310. Birth date 9/28/1911. Resolutions - Memorial.
  • 69th Legislature, R.S., SR 631. Birth date 9/28/1911. Resolutions - Memorial.
  • Biographical Sketches
  • Biographical sketch and portrait, William Thomas McDonald, Sr., Presiding Judge, Texas Court of Criminal Appeals, 1964-1966; Judge, Texas Court of Criminal Appeals, 1960-1964. Born 9/28/1911. Justices of Texas, 1836-1986 (Tarlton Law Library, The University of Texas at Austin), 2004.
  • Military Service Notes
  • United States Army, World War II. 69th Legislature, R.S., HR 310. Resolutions - Memorial.
  • Other Resources
  • Memorial, June 1985, p. 726. Texas Bar Journal.
  • McDonald, Sr., William Thomas. Birth date 9/27/1911. Texas State Cemetery.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. William T. McDonald, Sr., Texas Jurists Collection
  • Photograph. William T. McDonald, Sr., 45th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. William T. McDonald, Sr., 46th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. William T. McDonald, Sr., 47th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. William T. McDonald, Sr., 48th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 45th session composite photo of House members (3rd floor back hall, west wall. 3W.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 46th session composite photo of House members (3rd floor back hall, west wall. 3W.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 47th session composite photo of House members (3rd floor back hall, west wall. 3W.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 48th session composite photo of House members (3rd floor back hall, west wall. 3W.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    48th R.S. - 1943
    Appropriations  
    Banks and Banking  
    Criminal Jurisprudence  
    Military Affairs  
    Motor Transportation  
    47th R.S. - 1941
    Appropriations  
    Banks and Banking  
    Criminal Jurisprudence  
    Education  
    Highways and Motor Traffic (Vice Chair) 
    46th R.S. - 1939
    Appropriations  
    Conservation and Reclamation (Vice Chair) 
    Education  
    Livestock and Stock Raising  
    45th R.S. - 1937
    Appropriations  
    Banks and Banking  
    Conservation and Reclamation  
    Federal Relations  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.