Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profile

Houston McMurry Houston McMurry
Full Name: Thomas Houston McMurry
Date of birth: October 27, 1906
Date of death: February 14, 1989

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 110 Jan 9, 1945 - Jan 14, 1947 49th   Democrat Henrietta / Clay   Archer, Clay
H 110 Jan 12, 1943 - Jan 9, 1945 48th   Democrat Henrietta / Clay   Archer, Clay
H 110 Jan 14, 1941 - Jan 12, 1943 47th   Democrat Henrietta / Clay   Archer, Clay
H 110 Jan 10, 1939 - Jan 14, 1941 46th   Democrat Henrietta / Clay   Archer, Clay
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Selected Newspaper articles
Biographical Sketches
  • Memorial, June 1989, p. 722. Texas Bar Journal.
  • Other Resources
  • Thomas Houston McMurry, birth date 10/27/1906 in Henrietta, Clay County. FamilySearch Texas Birth Certificates, 1903-1935.
  • Houston McMurry, birth date 10/27/1906, death date 2/14/1989, last residence in Henrietta, Clay County. FamilySearch U.S. Social Security Death Index.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. Houston McMurry, 46th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Houston McMurry, 47th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Houston McMurry, 48th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Houston McMurry, 49th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 46th session composite photo of House members (3rd floor back hall, west wall. 3W.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 47th session composite photo of House members (3rd floor back hall, west wall. 3W.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 48th session composite photo of House members (3rd floor back hall, west wall. 3W.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 49th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    49th R.S. - 1945
    Aeronautics  
    Banks and Banking (Chair) 
    Constitutional Amendments  
    Crippled Children's Program, Special  
    Examine Enrolled Copy of HJR 13, Special  
    Municipal and Private Corporations  
    Oil, Gas, and Mining  
    State Affairs  
    48th R.S. - 1943
    Banks and Banking  
    Constitutional Amendments (Vice Chair) 
    Criminal Jurisprudence  
    Municipal and Private Corporations  
    State Affairs  
    47th R.S. - 1941
    Banks and Banking  
    Constitutional Amendments (Chair) 
    Criminal Jurisprudence  
    Old Age Assistance, Investigation, Special  
    State Affairs  
    46th R.S. - 1939
    Criminal Jurisprudence  
    Municipal and Private Corporations  
    Penitentiaries  
    Public Lands and Buildings  
    Representation Before the Legislature (Vice Chair) 
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.