Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index

Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

Legislative clips Legislative clips archive Texas media links Current articles Texshare databases New books New & Noteworthy
Legislative Archive System Index to Sections Affected Conference committee reports Constitutional amendments Vetoes State budget Redistricting information Signed copies of bills Statutory revision Texas law timeline Water law timeline Statute publication dates Legislative intent guide
Texas Legislators: Past & Present Governors of Texas Lt. Governors and Speakers Senate Presidents Pro Tempore Senate & House seniority Member statistics Chief Elected Officials Texas legislators on Twitter
Sessions and years Bill statistics Member statistics Bill effective dates Legislative deadlines Session summaries Special sessions Legislative staff lists
Today's meetings Meetings by date Standing committees Committees by session Committee search Legislative reports Committee minutes Standing committee appointments
Library catalog House & Senate Journals House & Senate Rules Parliamentary resources General and Special Laws of Texas Codes of 1856 Paschal's Digest Penal Code revision research guide Code of Criminal Procedure guide Deceptive Trade Practices Act Impeachment of O.P. Carrillo Gubernatorial inauguration materials Water resources research guide School finance litigation archive
Frequently Asked Questions Contacting your legislator Texas bill status State agency hotlines & citizen   assistance Texas legislative agencies &   process Other libraries Public policy resources

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profileprinter friendly versionreturn to screen view

Mervyn Ramsey Mervyn Lee Ramsey
Full Name: Mervyn Lee Ramsey
Date of birth: October 19, 1904
Date of death: September 9, 1970

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 7 Jan 9, 1945 - Sep 27, 1945 49th (1)   Democrat Beckville / Panola   Panola
H 7 Jan 12, 1943 - Jan 9, 1945 48th   Democrat Beckville / Panola   Panola
H 7 Jul 25, 1942 - Jan 12, 1943 47th (2)   Democrat Beckville / Panola   Panola
(1) Ramsey resigned 9/17/1945. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
(2) Mervyn Ramsey, in special election 7/25/1942, succeeded Lon E. Alsup, resigned 9/24/1941. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Other Resources
  • Mervyn Lee Ramsey, birth date 10/19/1904, death date 9/9/1970, family tree of Aleta R. Thompson, mentions service in Texas House of Representatives and bills authored and passed in the 48th-49th Legislatures. Genealogy.com, 2004.
  • 48th Legislature (1943) - age 38, high school principal. 49th Legislature (1941) - age 40, superintendent of schools. Texas Legislative Manual.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. Mervyn Ramsey,48th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Mervyn Ramsey,49th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 47th session composite photo of House members (3rd floor back hall, west wall. 3W.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 48th session composite photo of House members (3rd floor back hall, west wall. 3W.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 49th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    49th R.S. - 1945
    Claims and Accounts  
    Highways and Roads  
    Public Lands and Buildings  
    Public Printing  
    School Aid Appropriation, Special  
    School Districts (Vice Chair) 
    State Eleemosynary and Reformatory Institutions  
    48th R.S. - 1943
    Agriculture  
    Congressional and Legislative Districts  
    Education  
    Livestock and Stock Raising  
    Representation Before the Legislature (Vice Chair) 
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.