Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index

Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

Legislative clips Legislative clips archive Texas media links Current articles Texshare databases New books New & Noteworthy
Legislative Archive System Index to Sections Affected Conference committee reports Constitutional amendments Vetoes State budget Redistricting information Signed copies of bills Statutory revision Texas law timeline Water law timeline Statute publication dates Legislative intent guide
Texas Legislators: Past & Present Governors of Texas Lt. Governors and Speakers Senate Presidents Pro Tempore Senate & House seniority Member statistics Chief Elected Officials Texas legislators on Twitter
Sessions and years Bill statistics Member statistics Bill effective dates Legislative deadlines Session summaries Special sessions Legislative staff lists
Today's meetings Meetings by date Standing committees Committees by session Committee search Legislative reports Committee minutes Standing committee appointments
Library catalog House & Senate Journals House & Senate Rules Parliamentary resources General and Special Laws of Texas Codes of 1856 Paschal's Digest Penal Code revision research guide Code of Criminal Procedure guide Deceptive Trade Practices Act Impeachment of O.P. Carrillo Gubernatorial inauguration materials Water resources research guide School finance litigation archive
Frequently Asked Questions Contacting your legislator Texas bill status State agency hotlines & citizen   assistance Texas legislative agencies &   process Other libraries Public policy resources

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profileprinter friendly versionreturn to screen view

Jeff Stinson Jeff Stinson
Full Name: Jeff D. Stinson
Date of birth: June 23, 1883
Date of death: August 29, 1973

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 50-1 Jan 12, 1943 - Sep 1, 1944 48th (1)   Democrat Dallas / Dallas   Dallas
H 50-1 Jan 14, 1941 - Jan 12, 1943 47th   Democrat Dallas / Dallas   Dallas
H 50-1 Jan 10, 1939 - Jan 14, 1941 46th   Democrat Dallas / Dallas   Dallas
H 50-1 Jan 12, 1937 - Jan 10, 1939 45th   Democrat Dallas / Dallas   Dallas
H 50-1 Jan 8, 1935 - Jan 12, 1937 44th   Democrat Dallas / Dallas   Dallas
H 50-1 Jan 10, 1933 - Jan 8, 1935 43rd   Democrat Dallas / Dallas   Dallas
(1) Stinson resigned 9/1/1944. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Other Resources
  • Jeff Stinson, birth date 6/23/1883, death August 1973. FamilySearch U.S. Social Security Death Index.
  • Memorial, December 1973, p. 1202. Texas Bar Journal.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. Jeff Stinson, 43rd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Jeff Stinson, 44th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Jeff Stinson, 45th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Jeff Stinson, 46th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Jeff Stinson, 47th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Jeff Stinson, 48th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 43rd session composite photo of House members (3rd floor back hall, east wall. 3W.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 44th session composite photo of House members (3rd floor back hall, east wall. 3W.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 45th session composite photo of House members (3rd floor back hall, west wall. 3W.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 46th session composite photo of House members (3rd floor back hall, west wall. 3W.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 47th session composite photo of House members (3rd floor back hall, west wall. 3W.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 48th session composite photo of House members (3rd floor back hall, west wall. 3W.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    48th R.S. - 1943
    Guadalupe-Blanco River Authority, Lower Colorado River Authority, and City of San Antonio, Investigation, Special (Chair) 
    Insurance  
    Judiciary and Uniform State Laws  
    Municipal and Private Corporations (Chair) 
    Rules  
    State Affairs (Vice Chair) 
    47th R.S. - 1941
    Criminal Jurisprudence  
    Highways and Motor Traffic  
    Insurance (Chair) 
    Judiciary  
    46th R.S. - 1939
    Counties  
    Insurance (Vice Chair) 
    Judiciary  
    Municipal and Private Corporations  
    Public Lands and Buildings Committee Minutes, Special  
    45th R.S. - 1937
    Commemoration of Texas Independence Day, Special  
    Common Carriers  
    Insurance  
    Local and Uncontested Bills  
    Privileges, Suffrage and Elections  
    State Eleemosynary and Reformatory Institutions  
    44th R.S. - 1935
    Appropriations  
    Common Carriers  
    Filing Equipment for Members of the House, Special (Chair) 
    Highways and Motor Traffic (Chair) 
    Insurance  
    43rd R.S. - 1933
    Commerce and Manufactures  
    Common Carriers  
    Judiciary  
    Revenue and Taxation  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.