Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profile

Mainor Westbrook Mainor Nelson Westbrook
Full Name: Mainor Nelson Westbrook
Date of birth: August 19, 1907
Date of death: December 15, 1962

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 13 Jan 9, 1945 - Jan 14, 1947 49th   Democrat Magnolia / Jasper   Jasper, Newton
H 13 Jan 12, 1943 - Jan 9, 1945 48th   Democrat Magnolia / Jasper   Jasper, Newton
H 11 Jan 10, 1939 - Jan 14, 1941 46th   Democrat Hemphill / Sabine   Sabine, San Augustine
H 11 Jan 12, 1937 - Jan 10, 1939 45th   Democrat Geneva / Sabine   Sabine, San Augustine
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Resolutions and Journal entries
  • "A tribute to those who die that others might live," address by Mainor Westbrook, p. 995-997. House Journal.
  • Other Resources
  • Lists date of birth 8/19/1907; date of death 12/15/1962, Hurst/Kerr families' working files, 10th Texas Infantry, 2005.
  • Mainor Nelson Westbrook, birth date 8/19/1907, death date 12/15/1962, interment in Farrs Chapel Cemetery, Jamestown, Newton County. "Two term State Representative for two different Texas Counties." Find a Grave.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. Mainor Westbrook, 45th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Mainor Westbrook, 46th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Mainor Westbrook, 48th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Mainor Westbrook, 49th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 45th session composite photo of House members (3rd floor back hall, west wall. 3W.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 46th session composite photo of House members (3rd floor back hall, west wall. 3W.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 48th session composite photo of House members (3rd floor back hall, west wall. 3W.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 49th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    49th R.S. - 1945
    Enrolled Bills  
    Public Health  
    School Districts  
    48th R.S. - 1943
    Constitutional Amendments  
    Contingent Expenses (Vice Chair) 
    Highways and Roads  
    Public Health  
    State Affairs  
    46th R.S. - 1939
    Education  
    Public Health  
    Public Printing  
    School Districts (Vice Chair) 
    45th R.S. - 1937
    Conservation and Reclamation  
    Engrossed Bills (Vice Chair) 
    Highways and Motor Traffic  
    Insurance  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.