Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profile

Magus Smith Magus Fulton Smith
Full Name: Magus Fulton Smith
Date of birth: August 13, 1908
Date of death: September 22, 1997

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 76 Jan 12, 1943 - Jan 9, 1945 48th   Democrat Pleasanton / Atascosa   Atascosa, Frio, La Salle, Live Oak, McMullen
H 76 Jan 14, 1941 - Jul 1, 1942 47th (1)   Democrat Pleasanton / Atascosa   Atascosa, Frio, La Salle, Live Oak, McMullen
H 76 Jan 10, 1939 - Jan 14, 1941 46th   Democrat Pearsall / Frio   Atascosa, Frio, La Salle, Live Oak, McMullen
(1) Magus F. Smith resigned 7/1/1942. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Resolutions and Journal entries
  • 58th Legislature, R.S., SR 440. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • Other Resources
  • Magus Fulton Smith, birth date 8/13/1908, death date 9/22/1997, interment in Memorial Oaks Cemetery, Houston. Find a Grave.
  • Obituary, Magus Fulton Smith, 9/25/1997, p. 28. Member of Texas House of Representatives, former District Judge in Hidalgo County. McAllen Monitor.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. Magus Smith, 46th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Magus Smith, 47th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Magus Smith, 48th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 46th session composite photo of House members (3rd floor back hall, west wall. 3W.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 47th session composite photo of House members (3rd floor back hall, west wall. 3W.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 48th session composite photo of House members (3rd floor back hall, west wall. 3W.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    48th R.S. - 1943
    Criminal Jurisprudence  
    Highways and Roads  
    Livestock and Stock Raising  
    Municipal and Private Corporations  
    Public Lands and Buildings  
    Purchase of Certain Books by Texas University, Special  
    47th R.S. - 1941
    Congressional and Legislative Districts  
    Contingent Expenses (Vice Chair) 
    Defense and Industrialization  
    Judiciary  
    Public Lands and Buildings (Chair) 
    State Affairs  
    46th R.S. - 1939
    Banks and Banking  
    Counties  
    Criminal Jurisprudence  
    Judiciary  
    School Lobbying Activities, Special  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.