Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profile

Preston L. Anderson Preston Louis Anderson
Full Name: Preston Louis Anderson
Date of birth: November 20, 1889
Date of death: October 18, 1952

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 78-1 Jan 14, 1941 - May 28, 1941 47th (1)   Democrat San Antonio / Bexar   Bexar
H 78-1 Jan 10, 1939 - Jan 14, 1941 46th   Democrat San Antonio / Bexar   Bexar
H 78-1 Sep 27, 1937 - Jan 10, 1939 45th (2)   Democrat San Antonio / Bexar   Bexar
H 78-2 Jan 10, 1933 - Jan 8, 1935 43rd   Democrat San Antonio / Bexar   Bexar
H 78-2 Jan 13, 1931 - Jan 10, 1933 42nd   Democrat San Antonio / Bexar   Bexar
H 78-2 Jan 8, 1929 - Jan 13, 1931 41st   Democrat San Antonio / Bexar   Bexar
H 78-2 Jan 11, 1927 - Jan 8, 1929 40th (3) (4) (5) (6)   Democrat San Antonio / Bexar   Bexar
(1) W. Albert Williamson, in special election 6/28/1941, sworn 7/1/1941, succeeded Preston L. Anderson, resigned May 28, 1941. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
(2) Preston L. Anderson, sworn 9/27/1937, succeeded Oscar A. McCracken, Jr., who did not attend 1st Called Session and resigned after it. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
(3) District 68 comprised of DeWitt county shall elect one representative; District 78 comprised of Bexar county shall elect five representatives, p. 264, Acts of 1921, 37th Legislature, 2nd C.S., ch. 6, Apportionment Laws of Texas, 1836-1950, 1950.
(4) District 78 (Place No. 2). House Journal.
(5) District 78. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
(6) District 68, Bexar County. Texas Legislative Manual.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Biographical Sketches
  • Brief biography, Houston Post-Dispatch, 1/25/1929, p. 7. Card File.
  • Other Resources
  • "Ex-Legislator Dies," 10/21/1952, death date 10/18/1952. Dallas Morning News.
  • Pedigree resource file lists Preston Louis Anderson - born 11/20/1889 in Hunt County, TX. FamilySearch.
  • Mentioned in FLAGS OF THE TEXAS REVOLUTION. Handbook of Texas Online.
  • L. Anderson. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
  • Mentioned in preview of 44th Legislature and discussion of legislative turnover, "Texas House Gets 80 New Members," 10/15/1934, p. 14. San Antonio Express.
  • Mentioned in daughter's obituary, 1/19/2005, p. 4B. San Antonio Express-News.
  • Inventory, biographical note, and descriptive summary of the Preston Louis Anderson Napoleonic Collection, University of Texas at San Antonio Library, 2004.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. Preston L. Anderson, 40th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Preston L. Anderson, 41st Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Preston L. Anderson, 42nd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Preston L. Anderson, 43rd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Preston L. Anderson, 46th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Preston L. Anderson, 47th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 40th session composite photo of House members (3rd floor back hall, east wall. 3W.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 41st session composite photo of House members (3rd floor back hall, east wall. 3W.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 42nd session composite photo of House members (3rd floor back hall, east wall. 3W.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 43rd session composite photo of House members (3rd floor back hall, east wall. 3W.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 45th session composite photo of House members (3rd floor back hall, west wall. 3W.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 46th session composite photo of House members (3rd floor back hall, west wall. 3W.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 47th session composite photo of House members (3rd floor back hall, west wall. 3W.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    47th R.S. - 1941
    Appropriations (Vice Chair) 
    Labor  
    Oil, Gas and Mining  
    Public Health  
    46th R.S. - 1939
    Conservation and Reclamation  
    Insurance  
    Labor  
    Oil, Gas and Mining (Chair) 
    45th R.S. - 1937
    Judiciary  
    Privileges, Suffrage and Elections  
    Public Printing  
    Revenue and Taxation  
    43rd R.S. - 1933
    Common Carriers  
    Insurance (Chair) 
    Oil, Gas, and Mining  
    Public Health  
    State Affairs  
    42nd R.S. - 1931
    Constitutional Amendments (Vice Chair) 
    Insurance  
    Labor  
    Oil, Gas and Mining  
    Public Lands and Buildings  
    41st R.S. - 1929
    Constitutional Amendments  
    Labor  
    Public Lands and Buildings  
    Public Printing  
    40th R.S. - 1927
    Constitutional Amendments  
    Labor  
    Liquor Traffic  
    Privileges, Suffrage and Elections  
    Public Printing  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.