Joe Skiles

Joseph Henry Skiles

Full Name: Joseph Henry "Joe" Skiles, Sr.
Date of birth: July 6, 1912
Date of death: May 3, 1981

Terms of Service top

Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 49 Jan 14, 1941 - Sep 4, 1941 47th (1)   Democrat Denton / Denton   Denton
H 49 Jan 10, 1939 - Jan 14, 1941 46th   Democrat Denton / Denton   Denton
H 49 Jul 28, 1938 - Jan 10, 1939 45th (2)   Democrat Denton / Denton   Denton

(1) Skiles resigned 9/4/1941. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
(2) Joe Skiles, in special election 7/28/1938, succeeded T. Bullock Hyder, resigned 2/1/1938. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.

Biographical Notes and Resources top

Resolutions and Journal entries

Biographical Sketches

  • Obituary, "Developer, Former Legislator Joe Skiles Dies," 5/4/1981, p. 2A. Birth date 7/6/1912. Denton Record-Chronicle.
  • Memorial, October 1981, p. 1157. Texas Bar Journal.

Military Service Notes

  • United States Army Air Corps, Captain, World War II. Obituary, 5/4/1981, p. 2A. Denton Record-Chronicle.

Other Resources

  • Funeral notice, 5/6/1981, p. 2A. Denton Record-Chronicle.
  • Joseph Henry Skiles, death date 5/3/1981 in Denton County. FamilySearch Texas Death Index, 1964-1998.
  • Joe H. Skiles, birth date 7/6/1912, death date 5/3/1981, burial in Roselawn Memorial Park, Denton, Denton County. Find a Grave.

Photographs

  • Photograph. Joe Skiles, 47th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Joe Skiles, 46th Legislature, State Preservation Board

Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol

Committee Information top

47th R.S. - 1941
Appropriations  
Congressional and Legislative Districts  
Education  
Equipment in Hall of House (Desks and Chairs), Special  
School Districts (Chair) 
46th R.S. - 1939
Education  
Judiciary  
Military Affairs  
School Districts  

This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.