Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profile

Albert Broadfoot Albert Sidney Broadfoot
Full Name: Albert Sidney Broadfoot
Date of birth: May 18, 1885
Date of death: August 29, 1980

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 41 Jan 10, 1939 - Jan 14, 1941 46th   Democrat Bonham / Fannin   Fannin
H 41 Jan 12, 1937 - Jan 10, 1939 45th   Democrat Bonham / Fannin   Fannin
H 41 Sep 28, 1936 - Jan 12, 1937 44th (1)   Democrat Bonham / Fannin   Fannin
(1) Albert S. Broadfoot, in special election 1/18/1936, sworn 9/28/1936, succeeded William W. Fitzwater, died 12/5/1935. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Selected Newspaper articles
Resolutions and Journal entries
  • 67th Legislature, R.S., HCR 63. Resolutions - Memorial.
  • Military Service Notes
  • Albert Sidney Broadfoot, birth date 5/18/1885, Fannin County. FamilySearch United States World War I Draft Registration Cards, 1917-1918.
  • United States Calvary, Captain, World War I. "When World War I occurred, Judge Broadfoot resigned his position as County Attorney and organized National Guard Units for the United States Cavalry; he was discharged from the service with the rank of captain." 67th Legislature, R.S., HCR 63. Resolutions - Memorial.
  • Other Resources
  • Obituary, "Former District Judge Dies at 95 in Bonham," 8/31/1980. Austin American-Statesman.
  • Albert Sidney Broadfoot, birth date 5/18/1885, death date 8/29/1980, photo, obituary, interment in Willow Wild Cemetery, Bonham, Fannin County. Find a Grave.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. Albert Broadfoot, 45th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Albert Broadfoot, 46th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 44th session composite photo of House members (3rd floor back hall, east wall. 3W.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 45th session composite photo of House members (3rd floor back hall, west wall. 3W.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 46th session composite photo of House members (3rd floor back hall, west wall. 3W.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    46th R.S. - 1939
    Counties  
    Criminal Jurisprudence  
    Interstate Cooperation (Vice Chair) 
    Local and Uncontested Bills  
    Revenue and Taxation  
    45th R.S. - 1937
    Agriculture  
    Compact with Oklahoma Relative to Use of Red River by Texas Citizens, Special  
    Counties  
    Criminal Jurisprudence  
    Examination of Comptroller's and Treasurer's Accounts (Chair) 
    State Affairs  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.