Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profile

Ben Cathey Benjamin Franklin Cathey
Full Name: Benjamin Franklin "Ben" Cathey, Jr.
Date of birth: September 9, 1870
Date of death: April 13, 1952

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 34 Jan 12, 1937 - Jan 10, 1939 45th   Democrat Quitman / Wood   Wood
H 34 Jan 10, 1933 - Jan 8, 1935 43rd (1)   Democrat Quitman / Wood   Wood
H 11 Jan 10, 1911 - Jan 14, 1913 32nd   Democrat Quitman / Wood   Wood
H 11 Jan 12, 1909 - Jan 10, 1911 31st (2)   Democrat Quitman / Wood   Wood
(1) Name, postoffice, occupation, association membership, relationship to persons in state or county government. Resolution, 9/18/1933, pp. 45-48, and Questionnaire Authorized and Directed by Resolution Adopted by the House, 10/11/1933, pp. 588-601. House Journal.
(2) Democrat; roster of members of the 31st Legislature with biographical and party information. "Year Book 1909," Number 13, May-June 1910, pp. 408-415. Bulletin (Texas Department of Agriculture), 1910.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Other Resources
  • Benjamin Franklin Cathey, Jr., birth date 9/9/1870, death date 4/13/1952, interment in Quitman Cemetery, Quitman, Wood County. Find a Grave.
  • Occupational and biographical information - 45th Legislature, Chapter 1, "The Big Job," pp. 1-17. The Legislature and the Texas People, 1937.
  • Death notice, "Funeral Tuesday for Ex-Legislator," 4/14/1952, p. 1. Ben F. Cathey, age 81, former state representative and Wood county judge, death date 4/13/1952. Pampa Daily News.
  • 32nd Legislature (1911) - B.F. Cathey, postoffice Quitman, nativity Arkansas, age 40 in 1911 (born circa 1871), lawyer, Democrat. Texas Legislative Manual.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. Ben Cathey, 31st Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Ben Cathey, 32nd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Ben Cathey, 43rd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Ben Cathey, 45th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 31st session composite photo of House members (House chamber gallery, north wall. 3W.2). State Preservation Board.
  • 32nd session composite photo of House members (House chamber gallery, west wall. 3W.2). State Preservation Board.
  • 43rd session composite photo of House members (3rd floor back hall, east wall. 3W.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 45th session composite photo of House members (3rd floor back hall, west wall. 3W.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    45th R.S. - 1937
    Common Carriers  
    Criminal Jurisprudence  
    Federal Relations  
    Highways and Motor Traffic  
    Nepotism in State Government, Special (Chair) 
    Office Space for State Departments, Special (Chair) 
    Public Printing (Chair) 
    43rd R.S. - 1933
    Anti-Nepotism, Special (Chair) 
    Claims and Accounts  
    Common Carriers  
    Liquor Traffic  
    Public Health  
    32nd R.S. - 1911
    Civil and Criminal Procedure  
    Constitutional Amendments  
    Criminal Jurisprudence  
    Public Debt  
    31st 1st C.S. - 1909
    Federal Relations (Chair) 
    Liquor Traffic  
    Military Affairs  
    Privileges, Suffrage, and Elections  
    Public Debt  
    31st R.S. - 1909
    Federal Relations  
    Military Affairs  
    Privileges, Suffrage and Elections  
    Public Debt  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.