Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profile

Clarence Farmer Clarence Edwin Farmer
Full Name: Clarence Edwin Farmer
Date of birth: October 19, 1874
Date of death: February 21, 1963

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 102 Nov 28, 1939 - Jan 14, 1941 46th (1)   Democrat Fort Worth / Tarrant   Denton, Tarrant
H 101-4 Jan 12, 1937 - Jan 10, 1939 45th   Democrat Fort Worth / Tarrant   Tarrant
H 101-4 Jan 8, 1935 - Jan 12, 1937 44th   Democrat Fort Worth / Tarrant   Tarrant
H 101-4 Jan 13, 1931 - Jan 10, 1933 42nd   Democrat Fort Worth / Tarrant   Tarrant
(1) Clarence E. Farmer, in special election 11/28/1939, succeeded W.N. Corry, resigned after session to hold appointive state office. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Resolutions and Journal entries
  • 58th Legislature, R.S., HSR 218. Resolutions - Memorial.
  • Biographical Sketches
  • Memorial, April 1963, p. 348. Texas Bar Journal.
  • Other Resources
  • Clarence Edwin Farmer - birth date 10/19/1874 in Virginia; death date 2/21/1963 in Tarrant County, Texas. FamilySearch.
  • Occupational and biographical information - 45th Legislature, Chapter 1, "The Big Job," pp. 1-17. The Legislature and the Texas People, 1937.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. Clarence Farmer, 42nd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Clarence Farmer, 44th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Clarence Farmer, 45th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 42nd session composite photo of House members (3rd floor back hall, east wall. 3W.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 44th session composite photo of House members (3rd floor back hall, east wall. 3W.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 45th session composite photo of House members (3rd floor back hall, west wall. 3W.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 46th session composite photo of House members (3rd floor back hall, west wall. 3W.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    45th R.S. - 1937
    Constitutional Amendments  
    Labor  
    Local and Uncontested Bills (Chair) 
    Public Lands and Buildings  
    State Affairs  
    44th R.S. - 1935
    Federal Relations  
    Judiciary  
    Liquor Traffic  
    Public Health  
    Requesting Governor to Give Certain Information In Regard to State Planning Board, Special  
    Tarrant County Relief Situation, Special (Chair) 
    42nd R.S. - 1931
    Banks and Banking  
    Examination of Comptroller's and Treasurer's Accounts  
    Labor  
    Penitentiaries  
    Privileges, Suffrage and Elections  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.