Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index

Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

Legislative clips Legislative clips archive Texas media links Current articles Texshare databases New books New & Noteworthy
Legislative Archive System Index to Sections Affected Conference committee reports Constitutional amendments Vetoes State budget Redistricting information Signed copies of bills Statutory revision Texas law timeline Water law timeline Statute publication dates Legislative intent guide
Texas Legislators: Past & Present Governors of Texas Lt. Governors and Speakers Senate Presidents Pro Tempore Senate & House seniority Member statistics Chief Elected Officials Texas legislators on Twitter
Sessions and years Bill statistics Member statistics Bill effective dates Legislative deadlines Session summaries Special sessions Legislative staff lists
Today's meetings Meetings by date Standing committees Committees by session Committee search Legislative reports Committee minutes Standing committee appointments
Library catalog House & Senate Journals House & Senate Rules Parliamentary resources General and Special Laws of Texas Codes of 1856 Paschal's Digest Penal Code revision research guide Code of Criminal Procedure guide Deceptive Trade Practices Act Impeachment of O.P. Carrillo Gubernatorial inauguration materials Water resources research guide School finance litigation archive
Frequently Asked Questions Contacting your legislator Texas bill status State agency hotlines & citizen   assistance Texas legislative agencies &   process Other libraries Public policy resources

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profileprinter friendly versionreturn to screen view

Eugene Harrell Eugene Flowers Harrell
Full Name: Eugene Flowers Harrell
Date of birth: March 27, 1889
Date of death: January 1, 1969

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 38 Mar 22, 1945 - Jan 14, 1947 49th (1)   Democrat Paris / Lamar   Fannin, Lamar
H 38 Jan 10, 1939 - Jan 14, 1941 46th   Democrat Paris / Lamar   Fannin, Lamar
H 38 Jan 12, 1937 - Jan 10, 1939 45th   Democrat Paris / Lamar   Fannin, Lamar
(1) Eugene Harrell, sworn 3/22/1945, succeeded Charles R. Floyd, died 2/17/1945. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Military Service Notes
  • Harrell, Eugene, Special Rangers, Call Number: 401-82. Enlistment, Oath of Service and Description, Department of Public Safety, Texas Ranger Division (series of four enlistments/oaths from 1928-1933). E.F./Eugene Flowers Harrell, occupation: Warden, State Penitentiary, and Peace Officer; rank of Private, Special Ranger; born in Carrolton [sic], Carroll County, Mississippi; previous service: Company B, Private, Ranger Force, State of Texas. Texas Adjutant General Service Records 1836-1935.
  • Other Resources
  • Census of 1940 - Eugene F. Harrell, Paris, Lamar County, age 51, born circa 1889 in Mississippi, occupation: Representative/Legislature, spouse Maud. FamilySearch.
  • Eugene F. Harrell, birth date 3/27/1889, death date 1/1/1969, interment in Evergreen Cemetery, Paris, Lamar County, with spouse Maude Fry Harrell. Find a Grave.
  • Obituary, Eugene Flowers Hall, birth date 3/27/1889 in Carrollton, Carroll County, Mississippi; death date 1/1/1969 in Harlingen, Texas; "elected flotorial representative to the state legislature for Lamar and Fannin counties during 1937-1941." Overview compiled by family researcher Jim Semple, Jr., last updated: April 20, 2016. Includes obituary in The Paris News, Wednesday, 1/1/1969. Geni.
  • Occupational and biographical information - 45th Legislature, Chapter 1, "The Big Job," pp. 1-17. The Legislature and the Texas People, 1937.
  • 46th Legislature (1939) - Eugene F. Harrell, postoffice Paris, Lamar County, nativity Mississippi, age 50, law student, member of former legislatures: 45th.
    49th Legislature (1945) - E.F. Harrell, postoffice Paris, Lamar County, nativity Mississippi, age 55, retired, member of former legislatures: 47th [sic]. *Chas. R. Floyd, died 2/17/1945; succeeded by E.F. Harrell. Born circa 1889-1890. Texas Legislative Manual.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. Eugene Harrell,45th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Eugene Harrell,46th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Eugene Harrell,49th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 45th session composite photo of House members (3rd floor back hall, west wall. 3W.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 46th session composite photo of House members (3rd floor back hall, west wall. 3W.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 49th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    49th R.S. - 1945
    Common Carriers  
    Congressional and Legislative Districts  
    Education  
    Insurance  
    Privileges, Suffrage and Elections  
    46th R.S. - 1939
    Atlanta, Texas Explosion, Special  
    Claims and Accounts  
    Common Carriers  
    Counties (Vice Chair) 
    Labor  
    Penitentiaries  
    School Lobbying Activities, Special  
    45th R.S. - 1937
    Agriculture  
    Criminal Jurisprudence  
    Penitentiaries (Vice Chair) 
    State Eleemosynary and Reformatory Institutions  
    State Eleemosynary Institutions, Special (Chair) 
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.