Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index

Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

Legislative clips Legislative clips archive Texas media links Current articles Texshare databases New books New & Noteworthy
Legislative Archive System Index to Sections Affected Conference committee reports Constitutional amendments Vetoes State budget Redistricting information Signed copies of bills Statutory revision Texas law timeline Water law timeline Statute publication dates Legislative intent guide
Texas Legislators: Past & Present Governors of Texas Lt. Governors and Speakers Senate Presidents Pro Tempore Senate & House seniority Member statistics Chief Elected Officials Texas legislators on Twitter
Sessions and years Bill statistics Member statistics Bill effective dates Legislative deadlines Session summaries Special sessions Legislative staff lists
Today's meetings Meetings by date Standing committees Committees by session Committee search Legislative reports Committee minutes Standing committee appointments
Library catalog House & Senate Journals House & Senate Rules Parliamentary resources General and Special Laws of Texas Codes of 1856 Paschal's Digest Penal Code revision research guide Code of Criminal Procedure guide Deceptive Trade Practices Act Impeachment of O.P. Carrillo Gubernatorial inauguration materials Water resources research guide School finance litigation archive
Frequently Asked Questions Contacting your legislator Texas bill status State agency hotlines & citizen   assistance Texas legislative agencies &   process Other libraries Public policy resources

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profileprinter friendly versionreturn to screen view

Delmar King Delmar Lee King
Full Name: Delmar Lee King
Date of birth: February 27, 1911
Date of death: August 5, 1999

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 103 Jan 10, 1939 - Oct 31, 1940 46th (1)   Democrat Garner / Parker   Parker
H 103 Jan 12, 1937 - Jan 10, 1939 45th   Democrat Garner / Parker   Parker
(1) King resigned 10/31/1940. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Military Service Notes
  • United States Army, special agent for Army Intelligence, World War II. "Area Revenue Chief Honored," 3/3/1861, p. 47. Abilene Reporter-News.
  • Other Resources
  • "Area Revenue Chief Honored," 3/3/1861, p. 47. Delmar King, former member of state legislature from Parker County, marriage to Martha Jane Baker of Mineral Wells. Abilene Reporter-News.
  • Delmar Lee King, birth date 2/27/1911, death date 8/5/1999, interment in Bethesda Cemetery, Garner, Parker County. Find a Grave.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. Delmar King, 45th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Delmar King, 46th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 45th session composite photo of House members (3rd floor back hall, west wall. 3W.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 46th session composite photo of House members (3rd floor back hall, west wall. 3W.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    46th R.S. - 1939
    Common Carriers (Vice Chair) 
    Criminal Jurisprudence  
    Education  
    Penitentiaries  
    Privileges, Suffrage and Elections  
    45th R.S. - 1937
    Congressional and Legislative Districts  
    Constitutional Amendments  
    Education  
    Judicial Districts (Vice Chair) 
    Revenue and Taxation  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.